Freeport Middle School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Freeport, Illinois

Freeport Middle School in Freeport, Illinois enrolled 515 students in 2024-25 with 36.5 full-time teachers, 14.1 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

485 students in 2022-23, 479 students in 2023-24, 515 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.5 to 36.5.

Students enrolled at Freeport Middle School by school year2022-23: 485, 2023-24: 479, 2024-25: 51502004006002022-234852023-244792024-25515
Students enrolled at Freeport Middle School by school year2022-23: 485, 2023-24: 479, 2024-25: 51502004006002022-234852023-244792024-25515
Students enrolled at Freeport Middle School by school year2022-23: 485, 2023-24: 479, 2024-25: 51502004006002022-234852023-244792024-25515
Students enrolled at Freeport Middle School by school year2022-23: 485, 2023-24: 479, 2024-25: 51502004006002022-234852023-244792024-25515
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348535.513.7
2023-2447937.012.9
2024-2551536.514.1

14.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 73 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Freeport Middle School 14.1; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherFreeport Middle School 14.1state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Freeport Middle School 14.1; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherFreeport Middle School 14.1state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Freeport Middle School 14.1; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherFreeport Middle School 14.1state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Freeport Middle School 14.1; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherFreeport Middle School 14.1state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 570 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Freeport Middle School enrolled 570 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 109 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 570 of the 570 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions109
  • Chronically absent37.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

41.4% of students were White, 23.9% Black, 19.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White41.4%
  2. Black23.9%
  3. Hispanic19.0%
  4. Two or more races14.4%
  5. Asian1.2%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Freeport Middle School scored proficient or above: 10% in reading in 2021-22 and 11% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2210%14%29.9%
Math, 2022-2311%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Freeport

2 public middle schools in Freeport report 2024-25 enrollment; Freeport Middle School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Freeport Middle School51514.1not reported
Carl Sandburg Middle School43011.5not reported

All public schools in Freeport →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Freeport Middle School

  1. Carl Sandburg Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.3 miles away: 430 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Pearl City Jr High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 10 miles away: 58 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare Freeport Middle School with Carl Sandburg Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Freeport SD 145 spends per student$22,580 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,580
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisFreeport Middle School is the number 273 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#273 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher14.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.14.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Freeport Middle School

  1. How many students attend Freeport Middle School?
    515 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 485 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Freeport, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Freeport Middle School?
    14.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Freeport Middle School a Title I school?
    Freeport Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Freeport Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Freeport Middle School scored proficient or above: 10% in reading in 2021-22 and 11% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Freeport Middle School in?
    Freeport SD 145, NCES district ID 1715900. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171590001903 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22