Elementary school (grades K-5) · Freedom, PA

Freedom Area Ms

Federal NCES profile for Freedom Area Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 421038007565
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
29
📋 Attendance
21
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Freedom Area Ms earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#4 of 5
public schools in Freedom · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
12.3:1
students per teacher
54.3%
free-lunch eligible

Freedom Area Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Freedom Area Ms ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Freedom, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-14 students YoY

Freedom Area Ms held near 356 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 29.4 → 30.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-14 students YoY 421038007565 · Freedom, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

356 enr · 12.3:1 · 54.3% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Freedom Area El Sch (426 students)

Freedom Area Ms held near 356 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 29.4 → 30.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Freedom Area Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Freedom Area Ms reports 356 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Freedom Area Ms compares

Freedom Area Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.3:1 ▼ 10% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 54.3% ▼ 7% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 356 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.3:1
Leaner classes than 73% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
356
Bigger than 41% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
54.3%
free-lunch eligible - 7% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.3:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 33% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 67% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
31.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,349
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 356 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
13
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 89.9%
Two or More 5.6%
Hispanic or Latino 2.2%
African American 2.0%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 89.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 18.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 18.8, Freedom Area Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Freedom Area Sd reports $18,349 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Freedom Area Ms Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Freedom Area El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Freedom Area Shs Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Freedom Area Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Freedom Area Sd · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Freedom

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Freedom Area Ms

How many students attend Freedom Area Ms?

Freedom Area Ms has 356 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Freedom, PA. CCD year-over-year: 370 (2022-23) → 356 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Freedom Area Ms?

The student-teacher ratio at Freedom Area Ms is 12.3:1, which is 10% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Freedom Area Ms?

54.3% of students at Freedom Area Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Freedom Area Ms?

The largest demographic group at Freedom Area Ms is White at 89.9% of enrollment, in Freedom, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Freedom Area Ms?

Freedom Area Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Freedom Area Ms rank among public schools in Freedom?

By Resource Investment Index, Freedom Area Ms ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Freedom, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Freedom on the city page.

What other schools are in Freedom Area Sd?

Besides Freedom Area Ms, Freedom Area Sd also operates Freedom Area El Sch (426 students) and Freedom Area Shs (366 students). See the Freedom Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved