Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Fredonia, Kansas

Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School in Fredonia, Kansas enrolled 314 students in 2024-25 with 21.8 full-time teachers, 14.4 students per teacher against the Kansas high-school median of 11.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kansas: 32.5% and 31.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Kansas: 88%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

293 students in 2022-23, 294 students in 2023-24, 314 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.8 to 21.8.

Students enrolled at Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 294, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-232932023-242942024-25314
Students enrolled at Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 294, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-232932023-242942024-25314
Students enrolled at Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 294, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-232932023-242942024-25314
Students enrolled at Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School by school year2022-23: 293, 2023-24: 294, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-232932023-242942024-25314
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329320.814.1
2023-2429422.912.8
2024-2531421.814.4

14.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 79 of every 100 Kansas high schools

Among the 333 Kansas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 91.5; This school 14.4; state median 11.0.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 11.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 91.5; This school 14.4; state median 11.0.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 11.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 91.5; This school 14.4; state median 11.0.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 11.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 91.5; This school 14.4; state median 11.0.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 11.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

1 AP courses and one counselor per 562 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School enrolled 281 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses1
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 562 of the 281 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent24.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.0% of students were White, 6.1% Hispanic, 1.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White92.0%
  2. Hispanic6.1%
  3. Two or more races1.0%
  4. Black0.3%
  5. Asian0.3%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 32.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 31.3% in math in 2022-23 across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKansas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2215‑19%25%32.5%
Math, 2022-236‑9%17% (2021-22)31.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 39 students in Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90% or more88%
Students in the class393936,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School

  1. Neodesha HighThe nearest public high school, 10 miles away: 360 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  2. Altoona-Midway Middle/High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 14 miles away: 79 students, 7.7 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  3. Compare Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School with Neodesha HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fredonia School District spends per student$14,748 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,748
  5. The largest public schools in KansasFredonia Jr./Sr. High School is the number 120 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#120 of 366
  6. Kansas schools by students per teacher14.4 students per teacher here against the Kansas median of 11.0 for high schools.14.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School

  1. How many students attend Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School?
    314 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 293 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Fredonia, KS.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School?
    14.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kansas median for high schools is 11.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School a Title I school?
    Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 32.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 31.3% in math in 2022-23 across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School?
    90% or more of the 39 students in Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Fredonia Jr./Sr. High School in?
    Fredonia School District, NCES district ID 2006270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200627001304 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22