Franklin High
Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Franklin, Massachusetts
Franklin High in Franklin, Massachusetts enrolled 1,453 students in 2024-25 with 98.1 full-time teachers, 14.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 76% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 72% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%
1,630 students in 2022-23, 1,569 students in 2023-24, 1,453 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 118.3 to 98.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,630 | 118.3 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,569 | 117.2 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,453 | 98.1 | 14.8 |
14.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools
Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
26 AP courses and one counselor per 121 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Franklin High enrolled 1,658 students and had 13.7 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 30 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses26
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)13.7, one per 121 of the 1,658 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions30
- Chronically absent12.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
77.9% of students were White, 9.3% Asian, 6.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White77.9%
- Asian9.3%
- Hispanic6.4%
- Black3.9%
- Two or more races2.1%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Franklin High scored proficient or above: 76% in reading in 2021-22 and 72% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 76% | 57% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 72% | 57% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 425 students in Franklin High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 98% | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 425 | 435 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Franklin
2 public high schools in Franklin report 2024-25 enrollment; Franklin High is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin High | 1,453 | 14.8 | not reported |
| Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical | 1,000 | 11.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Franklin High
- Tri-County Regional Vocational TechnicalThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 1,000 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Bellingham High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.3 miles away: 740 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Compare Franklin High with Tri-County Regional Vocational TechnicalStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Franklin Public School District spends per student$19,262 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,262
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsFranklin High is the number 52 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#52 of 378
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher14.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.14.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Franklin High
How many students attend Franklin High?
1,453 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,630 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Franklin, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Franklin High?
14.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Franklin High a Title I school?
Franklin High was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Franklin High do on state tests?
The students tested at Franklin High scored proficient or above: 76% in reading in 2021-22 and 72% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Franklin High?
98% of the 425 students in Franklin High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Franklin High in?
Franklin Public School District, NCES district ID 2505010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250501000737 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.