Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES
Public school, 2 to ungraded · Malone, New York
Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES in Malone, New York enrolled 31 students in 2024-25 with 34.8 full-time teachers, 0.9 students per teacher against the New York median of 8.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%
41 students in 2022-23, 42 students in 2023-24, 31 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.8 to 34.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 41 | 30.8 | 1.3 |
| 2023-24 | 42 | 30.7 | 1.4 |
| 2024-25 | 31 | 34.8 | 0.9 |
0.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 New York schools of this kind
Among the 219 New York schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 8.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES enrolled 65 students; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions6
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
93.5% of students were White, 3.2% of two or more races, 3.2% Pacific Islander in 2024-25.
- White93.5%
- Two or more races3.2%
- Pacific Islander3.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES
- Saint Regis Falls Central SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 17 miles away: 183 students, 7.0 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
- Compare Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES with Saint Regis Falls Central SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkFranklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES is the number 245 by size of 249 New York schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#245 of 249
- New York schools by students per teacher0.9 students per teacher here against the New York median of 8.4 for schools of this kind.0.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES
How many students attend Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES?
31 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 41 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Malone, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES?
0.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for schools of this kind is 8.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES a Title I school?
Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES in?
Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES, NCES district ID 3680340. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 368034004633 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.