Other / mixed grade configuration · Mather, CA

Foundations Academy

Federal NCES profile for Foundations Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 069102711057
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
70
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Foundations Academy earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 98% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in Mather · Resource Index
33
Resource Index · Typical
7.4:1
small classes for California
24.0%
free-lunch eligible

Foundations Academy has class sizes smaller than 98% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Foundations Academy ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Mather, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Foundations Academy shrank from 179 students in 2022-23 to 170 in 2023-24 (-5.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 23.0 → 19.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-9 students YoY 069102711057 · Mather, CA Other · SMALL · TRAD

171 enr · 7.4:1 · 24.0% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: North Area Community (280 students)

Foundations Academy shrank from 179 students in 2022-23 to 170 in 2023-24 (-5.0%). Teacher FTE lost 23.0 → 19.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Foundations Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Foundations Academy reports 171 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Foundations Academy compares

Foundations Academy is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 7.4:1 ▼ 66% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 24.0% ▼ 57% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 171 top 85% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

7.4:1
Leaner classes than 96% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
171
Bigger than 17% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
24.0%
free-lunch eligible - 57% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
7.4:1
students per teacher - 66% below state mean
Top 2% in California - lower ratio than 98% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
88.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 37.4%
White 26.9%
African American 15.2%
Asian 12.3%
Two or More 6.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 37.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 74.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 74.5, Foundations Academy is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

How Foundations Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Area Community Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Elinor Lincoln Hickey Jr./Sr. High Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Nathaniel S. Colley Sr. High Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
El Centro Jr./Sr. High Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Palmiter Special Education Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Foundations Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sacramento County Office Of Education · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Foundations Academy

How many students attend Foundations Academy?

Foundations Academy has 171 students enrolled. It is a special-education school in Mather, CA. CCD year-over-year: 179 (2022-23) → 170 (2023-24), down 9.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Foundations Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Foundations Academy is 7.4:1, which is 66% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 53% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Foundations Academy?

24.0% of students at Foundations Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Foundations Academy?

The largest demographic group at Foundations Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 37.4% of enrollment, in Mather, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Foundations Academy?

Foundations Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Foundations Academy rank among public schools in Mather?

By Resource Investment Index, Foundations Academy ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Mather, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Sacramento County Office of Education?

Besides Foundations Academy, Sacramento County Office of Education also operates North Area Community (280 students), Elinor Lincoln Hickey Jr./Sr. High (136 students), and Nathaniel S. Colley Sr. High (111 students). See the Sacramento County Office of Education district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.