Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Westfield, Massachusetts

Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center in Westfield, Massachusetts enrolled 162 students in 2024-25 with 8.1 full-time teachers, 20.1 students per teacher against the Massachusetts median of 12.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

133 students in 2022-23, 147 students in 2023-24, 162 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.1 to 8.1.

Students enrolled at Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 147, 2024-25: 1620501001502002022-231332023-241472024-25162
Students enrolled at Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 147, 2024-25: 1620501001502002022-231332023-241472024-25162
Students enrolled at Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 147, 2024-25: 1620501001502002022-231332023-241472024-25162
Students enrolled at Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 147, 2024-25: 1620501001502002022-231332023-241472024-25162
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231338.116.5
2023-241478.118.2
2024-251628.120.1

20.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 92 of every 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind

Among the 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 20.1; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.1state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 20.1; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.1state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 20.1; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.1state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 20.1; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.1state median 12.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center reported and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

77.2% of students were White, 14.8% Hispanic, 4.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White77.2%
  2. Hispanic14.8%
  3. Two or more races4.3%
  4. Asian3.1%
  5. Black0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Westfield

2 public schools of this kind in Westfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center16220.1not reported
Westfield Virtual School796.5not reported

All public schools in Westfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center

  1. Agawam Early Childhood CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 7.1 miles away: 135 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).7.1 mi
  2. Szetela Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.7 miles away: 222 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).7.7 mi
  3. Compare Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center with Agawam Early Childhood CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Westfield Public Schools spends per student$18,846 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,846
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsFort Meadow Early Childhood Center is the number 39 by size of 101 Massachusetts schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#39 of 101
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher20.1 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.6 for schools of this kind.20.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center?
    162 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 133 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Westfield, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center?
    20.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for schools of this kind is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Fort Meadow Early Childhood Center in?
    Westfield Public Schools, NCES district ID 2512630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251263002452 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22