- Enrollment
- 740
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Valley Stream, NY
Forest Road School
Federal NCES profile for Forest Road School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Forest Road School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- #2 of 7
- schools in Valley Stream · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.4:1
- students per teacher
- 29.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Forest Road School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Forest Road School ranks #2 of 7 schools in Valley Stream, NY.
School address
NCES ID 362949003978 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
Forest Road School held near 336 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 29.8 → 29.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+6 students YoY 362949003978 · Valley Stream, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD
332 enr · 11.4:1 · 29.1% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Shaw Avenue School (740 students)
Forest Road School held near 336 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 29.8 → 29.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Forest Road School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Shaw Avenue Sc
Shaw Avenue School
740 students
- Clearstream Av
Clearstream Avenue School
385 students
- This school
Forest Road School
332 students
What this shows Forest Road School reports 332 students on the CCD universe file.
How Forest Road School compares
Forest Road School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.4:1 | ▼ 3% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 29.1% | ▼ 48% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 332 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 38.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 69.6, Forest Road School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Valley Stream 30 Union Free School District reports $27,350 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Forest Road School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shaw Avenue School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clearstream Avenue School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Forest Road School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 385
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~332 students)
Frequently asked questions about Forest Road School
How many students attend Forest Road School?
Forest Road School has 332 students enrolled. It is a public school in Valley Stream, NY. CCD year-over-year: 330 (2022-23) → 336 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Forest Road School?
The student-teacher ratio at Forest Road School is 11.4:1, which is 3% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Forest Road School?
29.1% of students at Forest Road School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Forest Road School?
The largest demographic group at Forest Road School is African American at 38.0% of enrollment, in Valley Stream, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Forest Road School?
Forest Road School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Forest Road School rank among schools in Valley Stream?
By Resource Investment Index, Forest Road School ranks #2 of 7 schools in Valley Stream, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Valley Stream on the city page.
What other schools are in Valley Stream 30 Union Free School District?
Besides Forest Road School, Valley Stream 30 Union Free School District also operates Shaw Avenue School (740 students) and Clearstream Avenue School (385 students). See the Valley Stream 30 Union Free School District district page for the complete list.