- Enrollment
- 210
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lrafb, AR
Flightline Upper Academy
Federal NCES profile for Flightline Upper Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 66/100.
The verdict
Flightline Upper Academy earns 66/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 79% of Arkansas schools.
- 66
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.8:1
- small classes for Arkansas
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 156
- students enrolled
Flightline Upper Academy has class sizes smaller than 79% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 050040201531 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+20 students YoY
Flightline Upper Academy grew from 155 students in 2022-23 to 175 in 2023-24 (+12.9%).
Teacher FTE added 16.7 → 20.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+20 students YoY 050040201531 · Lrafb, AR Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER
156 enr · 9.8:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 66
Nearest enrollment peer: Jacksonville Lighthouse Elementary Academy (210 students)
Flightline Upper Academy grew from 155 students in 2022-23 to 175 in 2023-24 (+12.9%). Teacher FTE added 16.7 → 20.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →
Flightline Upper Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Jacksonville L
Jacksonville Lighthouse Elementary Academy
210 students
- This school
Flightline Upper Academy
156 students
- Pine Bluff Lig
Pine Bluff Lighthouse Elementary Academy
145 students
- Capital City L
Capital City Lighthouse Elementary Academy
124 students
- Pine Bluff Lig 63
Pine Bluff Lighthouse Middle School Academy
63 students
- College Prep A 60
College Prep Academy
60 students
What this shows Flightline Upper Academy reports 156 students on the CCD universe file.
How Flightline Upper Academy compares
Flightline Upper Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arkansas | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.8:1 | ▼ 28% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 69% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 156 | top 92% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 64.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 52.4, Flightline Upper Academy is more mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.
Programs
District finance for Arkansas Lighthouse Academies reports $15,386 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Flightline Upper Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville Lighthouse Elementary Academy | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pine Bluff Lighthouse Elementary Academy | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Capital City Lighthouse Elementary Academy | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pine Bluff Lighthouse Middle School Academy | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| College Prep Academy | Smaller | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Flightline Upper Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 145
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 124
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 63
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
- Enrollment
- 60
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 79/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~156 students)
Frequently asked questions about Flightline Upper Academy
How many students attend Flightline Upper Academy?
Flightline Upper Academy has 156 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lrafb, AR. CCD year-over-year: 155 (2022-23) → 175 (2023-24), up 20.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Flightline Upper Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Flightline Upper Academy is 9.8:1, which is 28% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 38% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Flightline Upper Academy?
100.0% of students at Flightline Upper Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Flightline Upper Academy?
The largest demographic group at Flightline Upper Academy is African American at 64.7% of enrollment, in Lrafb, AR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Flightline Upper Academy?
Flightline Upper Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 66/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Arkansas Lighthouse Academies?
Besides Flightline Upper Academy, Arkansas Lighthouse Academies also operates Jacksonville Lighthouse Elementary Academy (210 students), Pine Bluff Lighthouse Elementary Academy (145 students), and Capital City Lighthouse Elementary Academy (124 students). See the Arkansas Lighthouse Academies district page for the complete list.