Five-County Detention Center

Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · St Anthony, Idaho

Five-County Detention Center in St Anthony, Idaho enrolled 18 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 18.0 students per teacher against the Idaho high-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22.

Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

9 students in 2022-23, 16 students in 2023-24, 18 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Five-County Detention Center by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 18051015202022-2392023-24162024-2518
Students enrolled at Five-County Detention Center by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 18051015202022-2392023-24162024-2518
Students enrolled at Five-County Detention Center by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 18051015202022-2392023-24162024-2518
Students enrolled at Five-County Detention Center by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 18051015202022-2392023-24162024-2518
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2391.09.0
2023-24161.016.0
2024-25181.018.0

18.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 68 of every 100 Idaho high schools

Among the 196 Idaho high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Idaho high schools, 2024-25196 values from 4.5 to 53.4; This school 18.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Idaho high schools, 2024-25196 values from 4.5 to 53.4; This school 18.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Idaho high schools, 2024-25196 values from 4.5 to 53.4; This school 18.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Idaho high schools, 2024-25196 values from 4.5 to 53.4; This school 18.0; state median 15.8.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Five-County Detention Center enrolled 67 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

44.4% of students were American Indian, 22.2% White, 22.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian44.4%
  2. White22.2%
  3. Hispanic22.2%
  4. Black5.6%
  5. Two or more races5.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in St Anthony

2 public high schools in St Anthony report 2024-25 enrollment; Five-County Detention Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
South Fremont High School46216.635.9%
Five-County Detention Center1818.0not reported

All public schools in St Anthony →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Five-County Detention Center

  1. South Fremont High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 462 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  2. Sugar-Salem High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.4 miles away: 584 students, 21.1 per teacher (2024-25).5.4 mi
  3. Compare Five-County Detention Center with South Fremont High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fremont County Joint District spends per student$10,494 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,494
  5. The largest public schools in IdahoFive-County Detention Center is the number 193 by size of 205 Idaho high schools open in 2024-25.#193 of 205
  6. Idaho schools by students per teacher18.0 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 15.8 for high schools.18.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Five-County Detention Center

  1. How many students attend Five-County Detention Center?
    18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a high school in St Anthony, ID.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Five-County Detention Center?
    18.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Five-County Detention Center a Title I school?
    Five-County Detention Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Five-County Detention Center in?
    Fremont County Joint District, NCES district ID 1601110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160111000912 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22