Findlay Digital Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Findlay, Ohio

Findlay Digital Academy in Findlay, Ohio enrolled 230 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 100%

153 students in 2022-23, 205 students in 2023-24, 230 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 2.0.

Students enrolled at Findlay Digital Academy by school year2022-23: 153, 2023-24: 205, 2024-25: 23001002003002022-231532023-242052024-25230
Students enrolled at Findlay Digital Academy by school year2022-23: 153, 2023-24: 205, 2024-25: 23001002003002022-231532023-242052024-25230
Students enrolled at Findlay Digital Academy by school year2022-23: 153, 2023-24: 205, 2024-25: 23001002003002022-231532023-242052024-25230
Students enrolled at Findlay Digital Academy by school year2022-23: 153, 2023-24: 205, 2024-25: 23001002003002022-231532023-242052024-25230
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231531.0153.0
2023-242050.3820.0
2024-252302.0115.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 115 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Findlay Digital Academy enrolled 115 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 115 of the 115 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent78.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.6% of students were White, 17.0% Hispanic, 7.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White72.6%
  2. Hispanic17.0%
  3. Two or more races7.4%
  4. Black2.2%
  5. Asian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Findlay Digital Academy scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtOhio
Math10% or lessnot published54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 63 students in Findlay Digital Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%85‑89%86.2%
Students in the class6363132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Findlay

4 public high schools in Findlay report 2024-25 enrollment; Findlay Digital Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Findlay High School1,59217.430.9%
Liberty-Benton High School54919.717.1%
Findlay Digital Academy230not reportednot reported
Liberty-Benton Eagle Academy9not reportednot reported

All public schools in Findlay →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Findlay Digital Academy

  1. Findlay High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,592 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Liberty-Benton High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.7 miles away: 549 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Findlay Digital Academy with Findlay High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Findlay Digital Academy spends per student$9,359 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,359
  5. The largest public schools in OhioFindlay Digital Academy is the number 716 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#716 of 924
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Findlay Digital Academy

  1. How many students attend Findlay Digital Academy?
    230 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 153 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Findlay, OH.
  2. Is Findlay Digital Academy a Title I school?
    Findlay Digital Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Findlay Digital Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Findlay Digital Academy scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Findlay Digital Academy?
    85-89% of the 63 students in Findlay Digital Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Findlay Digital Academy in?
    Findlay Digital Academy, NCES district ID 3900528. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390052805238 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22