Findlay City Schools Preschool
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Findlay, Ohio
Findlay City Schools Preschool in Findlay, Ohio enrolled 293 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 32.6 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 50%
227 students in 2022-23, 276 students in 2023-24, 293 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 9.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 227 | 6.0 | 37.8 |
| 2023-24 | 276 | 8.0 | 34.5 |
| 2024-25 | 293 | 9.0 | 32.6 |
32.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind
Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Findlay City Schools Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
69.3% of students were White, 14.7% Hispanic, 10.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White69.3%
- Hispanic14.7%
- Two or more races10.2%
- Black3.8%
- Asian2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Findlay
3 public schools of this kind in Findlay report 2024-25 enrollment; Findlay City Schools Preschool is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Findlay City Schools Preschool | 293 | 32.6 | 35.2% |
| Trojan Academy Blended | 83 | 13.8 | 42.2% |
| Trojan Academy Online | 51 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Findlay City Schools Preschool
- How much Findlay City Schools spends per student$12,996 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,996
- The largest public schools in OhioFindlay City Schools Preschool is the number 61 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#61 of 182
- Ohio schools by students per teacher32.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.32.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Findlay City Schools Preschool
How many students attend Findlay City Schools Preschool?
293 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 227 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Findlay, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Findlay City Schools Preschool?
32.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Findlay City Schools Preschool a Title I school?
Findlay City Schools Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Findlay City Schools Preschool in?
Findlay City Schools, NCES district ID 3910000. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 391000005803 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.