Fife Open Doors

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Tacoma, Washington

Fife Open Doors in Tacoma, Washington enrolled 25 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

29 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24, 25 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Fife Open Doors by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23292023-24192024-2525
Students enrolled at Fife Open Doors by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23292023-24192024-2525
Students enrolled at Fife Open Doors by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23292023-24192024-2525
Students enrolled at Fife Open Doors by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23292023-24192024-2525
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23290.0not reported
2023-24190.0not reported
2024-25250.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Who attends

28.0% of students were Hispanic, 28.0% of two or more races, 20.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic28.0%
  2. Two or more races28.0%
  3. White20.0%
  4. Pacific Islander20.0%
  5. Asian4.0%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-59% of the 23 students in Fife Open Doors's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate40‑59%89%83.8%
Students in the class2329385,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Tacoma

21 public high schools in Tacoma report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Stadium High School1,70023.528.5%
Lincoln High School1,55620.554.2%
Mount Tahoma High School1,41021.452.7%
Dr. Dolores Silas High School1,16023.030.4%
Washington High School98917.659.3%
Fife High School88522.835.6%
Tacoma School of the Arts65819.633.1%
Columbia Junior High School61920.842.8%

All public schools in Tacoma →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fife Open Doors

  1. Fife High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 885 students, 22.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Columbia Junior High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 619 students, 20.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Fife Open Doors with Fife High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fife Public Schools spends per student$17,662 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,662
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonFife Open Doors is the number 515 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#515 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fife Open Doors

  1. How many students attend Fife Open Doors?
    25 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Tacoma, WA.
  2. Is Fife Open Doors a Title I school?
    Fife Open Doors was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What is the graduation rate at Fife Open Doors?
    40-59% of the 23 students in Fife Open Doors's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Fife Open Doors in?
    Fife Public Schools, NCES district ID 5302880. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530288003718 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22