Field Stevenson Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Forest Park, Illinois

Field Stevenson Elementary School in Forest Park, Illinois enrolled 214 students in 2024-25 with 21.0 full-time teachers, 10.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%

197 students in 2022-23, 201 students in 2023-24, 214 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.5 to 21.0.

Students enrolled at Field Stevenson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 197, 2023-24: 201, 2024-25: 21401002003002022-231972023-242012024-25214
Students enrolled at Field Stevenson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 197, 2023-24: 201, 2024-25: 21401002003002022-231972023-242012024-25214
Students enrolled at Field Stevenson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 197, 2023-24: 201, 2024-25: 21401002003002022-231972023-242012024-25214
Students enrolled at Field Stevenson Elementary School by school year2022-23: 197, 2023-24: 201, 2024-25: 21401002003002022-231972023-242012024-25214
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319720.59.6
2023-2420119.010.6
2024-2521421.010.2

10.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 89 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Field Stevenson Elementary School enrolled 122 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent27.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

39.3% of students were Black, 29.4% Hispanic, 22.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black39.3%
  2. Hispanic29.4%
  3. White22.0%
  4. Two or more races4.7%
  5. Asian4.2%
  6. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Field Stevenson Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑44%29%29.9%
Math, 2022-2320‑24%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Forest Park

3 public elementary schools in Forest Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Field Stevenson Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Field Stevenson Elementary School21410.2not reported
Garfield Elementary School18612.4not reported
Betsy Ross Elementary School13810.5not reported

All public schools in Forest Park →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Field Stevenson Elementary School

  1. Garfield Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 186 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Betsy Ross Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 138 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Field Stevenson Elementary School with Garfield Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Forest Park SD 91 spends per student$32,336 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$32,336
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisField Stevenson Elementary School is the number 1,953 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,953 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher10.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.10.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Field Stevenson Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Field Stevenson Elementary School?
    214 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 197 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Forest Park, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Field Stevenson Elementary School?
    10.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Field Stevenson Elementary School a Title I school?
    Field Stevenson Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Field Stevenson Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Field Stevenson Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Field Stevenson Elementary School in?
    Forest Park SD 91, NCES district ID 1715450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171545001860 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22