Ferndale Re-Engagement
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Ferndale, Washington
Ferndale Re-Engagement in Ferndale, Washington enrolled 33 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
43 students in 2022-23, 41 students in 2023-24, 33 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 43 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 41 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 33 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Who attends
53.1% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic, 15.6% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White53.1%
- Hispanic25.0%
- American Indian15.6%
- Two or more races6.3%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20% or less of the 27 students in Ferndale Re-Engagement's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20% or less | 78% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 27 | 370 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
What to look at next about Ferndale Re-Engagement
- Ferndale High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 1,325 students, 19.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Meridian High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.0 miles away: 534 students, 20.7 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
- Compare Ferndale Re-Engagement with Ferndale High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Ferndale School District spends per student$18,722 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,722
- The largest public schools in WashingtonFerndale Re-Engagement is the number 501 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#501 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ferndale Re-Engagement
How many students attend Ferndale Re-Engagement?
33 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 43 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Ferndale, WA.Is Ferndale Re-Engagement a Title I school?
Ferndale Re-Engagement was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Ferndale Re-Engagement?
20% or less of the 27 students in Ferndale Re-Engagement's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Ferndale Re-Engagement in?
Ferndale School District, NCES district ID 5302850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530285003576 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.