Elementary school (grades K-5) · Merced, CA

Farmdale Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Farmdale Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 13/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 064188012082
0/100100/10013/100
👥 S:T ratio
22
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Farmdale Elementary earns 13/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#14 of 19
elementary schools in Merced · Resource Index
13
Resource Index · Lower
19.6:1
students per teacher
69.3%
free-lunch eligible

Farmdale Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Farmdale Elementary ranks #14 of 19 elementary schools in Merced, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-31 students YoY

Farmdale Elementary held near 970 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-31 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 47.7 → 50.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-31 students YoY 064188012082 · Merced, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

919 enr · 19.6:1 · 69.3% lunch · RII 13

Nearest enrollment peer: Weaver Middle (1,073 students)

Farmdale Elementary held near 970 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-31 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.7 → 50.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Farmdale Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Farmdale Elementary reports 919 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Farmdale Elementary compares

Farmdale Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.6:1 ▼ 9% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 69.3% ▲ 25% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 919 top 13% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.6:1
Leaner classes than 17% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
919
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
69.3%
free-lunch eligible - 25% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.6:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 32% in California - lower ratio than 68% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
43.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,359
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 919 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 12 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 74.2%
Asian 16.2%
White 4.5%
African American 3.4%
Two or More 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 74.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 42.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 42.0, Farmdale Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Weaver Union reports $16,359 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Farmdale Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Weaver Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pioneer Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Farmdale Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Weaver Union · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Merced

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Farmdale Elementary

How many students attend Farmdale Elementary?

Farmdale Elementary has 919 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Merced, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,001 (2022-23) → 970 (2023-24), nearly flat (-31).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Farmdale Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Farmdale Elementary is 19.6:1, which is 9% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 25% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Farmdale Elementary?

69.3% of students at Farmdale Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Farmdale Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Farmdale Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 74.2% of enrollment, in Merced, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Farmdale Elementary?

Farmdale Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 13/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Farmdale Elementary rank among elementary schools in Merced?

By Resource Investment Index, Farmdale Elementary ranks #14 of 19 elementary schools in Merced, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Merced on the city page.

What other schools are in Weaver Union?

Besides Farmdale Elementary, Weaver Union also operates Weaver Middle (1,073 students) and Pioneer Elementary (1,055 students). See the Weaver Union district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved