Other / mixed grade configuration · Fancy Farm, KY

Fancy Farm Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Fancy Farm Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 68/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 210228000471
0/100100/10068/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
66
📋 Attendance
87
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Fancy Farm Elementary School earns 68/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of Kentucky schools.

68
Resource Index · Higher
12.9:1
small classes for Kentucky
46.9%
free-lunch eligible
271
students enrolled

Fancy Farm Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 76% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Fancy Farm Elementary School held near 304 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 21.6 → 20.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 210228000471 · Fancy Farm, KY Other · SMALL · TRAD

271 enr · 12.9:1 · 46.9% lunch · RII 68

Nearest enrollment peer: Graves County High School (1,145 students)

Fancy Farm Elementary School held near 304 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.6 → 20.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Fancy Farm Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Fancy Farm Elementary School reports 271 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Fancy Farm Elementary School compares

Fancy Farm Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.9:1 ▼ 15% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 46.9% ▼ 21% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 271 top 73% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.9:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
271
Bigger than 28% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
46.9%
free-lunch eligible - 21% below the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.9:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 24% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 76% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
5.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$12,902
per pupil, district-wide - below Kentucky avg of $14,362
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.6 FTE
Per 169 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 83.8%
Hispanic or Latino 8.1%
Two or More 6.6%
African American 1.1%
Asian 0.4%

Largest group: White at 83.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.7, Fancy Farm Elementary School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Graves County reports $12,902 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Fancy Farm Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Graves County High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Graves County Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Graves County Central Elementary Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sedalia Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Symsonia Elementary School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Fancy Farm Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Graves County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Fancy Farm Elementary School

How many students attend Fancy Farm Elementary School?

Fancy Farm Elementary School has 271 students enrolled. It is a public school in Fancy Farm, KY. CCD year-over-year: 309 (2022-23) → 304 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Fancy Farm Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Fancy Farm Elementary School is 12.9:1, which is 15% lower than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fancy Farm Elementary School?

46.9% of students at Fancy Farm Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fancy Farm Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Fancy Farm Elementary School is White at 83.8% of enrollment, in Fancy Farm, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Fancy Farm Elementary School?

Fancy Farm Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 68/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Graves County?

Besides Fancy Farm Elementary School, Graves County also operates Graves County High School (1,145 students), Graves County Middle School (556 students), and Graves County Central Elementary (480 students). See the Graves County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved