High school (grades 9-12) · Langdon, NH

Fall Mountain Regional High School

Federal NCES profile for Fall Mountain Regional High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 330299000116
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
68
📋 Attendance
5
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Fall Mountain Regional High School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of New Hampshire schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in Langdon · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
12.6:1
large classes for New Hampshire
25.5%
free-lunch eligible

Fall Mountain Regional High School has class sizes larger than 76% of New Hampshire schools. Computed live against every New Hampshire school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Fall Mountain Regional High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Langdon, NH.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Fall Mountain Regional High School held near 486 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 38.3 → 39.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 330299000116 · Langdon, NH High · SMALL · TRAD

479 enr · 12.6:1 · 25.5% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Charlestown Primary School (234 students)

Fall Mountain Regional High School held near 486 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 38.3 → 39.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Hampshire schools → · Find another →

Fall Mountain Regional High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Fall Mountain Regional High School reports 479 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Fall Mountain Regional High School compares

Fall Mountain Regional High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Hampshire and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New Hampshire New Hampshire avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.6:1 ▲ 12% 11.3:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 25.5% ▲ 19% 21.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 479 top 17% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.6:1
Leaner classes than 70% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
479
Bigger than 59% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
25.5%
free-lunch eligible - 19% above the New Hampshire average of 21.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.6:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 76% in New Hampshire - lower ratio than 24% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
38.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$23,881
per pupil, district-wide - below New Hampshire avg of $24,919
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 160 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
55
in-school suspensions + 49 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 21.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 93.5%
Hispanic or Latino 2.9%
Two or More 2.9%
African American 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 93.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 12.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 12.4, Fall Mountain Regional High School is less mixed than the New Hampshire school average of 24.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 6

District finance for Fall Mountain Regional School District reports $23,881 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Fall Mountain Regional High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Charlestown Primary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Charlestown Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Walpole Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Vilas Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Walpole School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Fall Mountain Regional High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Fall Mountain Regional School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Fall Mountain Regional High School

How many students attend Fall Mountain Regional High School?

Fall Mountain Regional High School has 479 students enrolled. It is a high school in Langdon, NH. CCD year-over-year: 487 (2022-23) → 486 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Fall Mountain Regional High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Fall Mountain Regional High School is 12.6:1, which is 12% higher than the New Hampshire average of 11.3:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fall Mountain Regional High School?

25.5% of students at Fall Mountain Regional High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Hampshire average of 21.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fall Mountain Regional High School?

The largest demographic group at Fall Mountain Regional High School is White at 93.5% of enrollment, in Langdon, NH.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Fall Mountain Regional High School?

Fall Mountain Regional High School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Fall Mountain Regional High School rank among public schools in Langdon?

By Resource Investment Index, Fall Mountain Regional High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Langdon, NH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Fall Mountain Regional School District?

Besides Fall Mountain Regional High School, Fall Mountain Regional School District also operates Charlestown Primary School (234 students), Charlestown Middle School (168 students), and Walpole Elementary School (123 students). See the Fall Mountain Regional School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved