Fairborn Primary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Fairborn, Ohio

Fairborn Primary School in Fairborn, Ohio enrolled 1,261 students in 2024-25 with 70.6 full-time teachers, 17.9 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%

1,253 students in 2022-23, 1,275 students in 2023-24, 1,261 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 62.6 to 70.6.

Students enrolled at Fairborn Primary School by school year2022-23: 1,253, 2023-24: 1,275, 2024-25: 1,26105001k1.5k2022-231,2532023-241,2752024-251,261
Students enrolled at Fairborn Primary School by school year2022-23: 1,253, 2023-24: 1,275, 2024-25: 1,26105001k1.5k2022-231,2532023-241,2752024-251,261
Students enrolled at Fairborn Primary School by school year2022-23: 1,253, 2023-24: 1,275, 2024-25: 1,26105001k1.5k2022-231,2532023-241,2752024-251,261
Students enrolled at Fairborn Primary School by school year2022-23: 1,253, 2023-24: 1,275, 2024-25: 1,26105001k1.5k2022-231,2532023-241,2752024-251,261
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,25362.620.0
2023-241,27568.618.6
2024-251,26170.617.9

17.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 17.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 17.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 17.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 17.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fairborn Primary School enrolled 1,225 students and reported no counselor; it reported 20 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions20
  • Chronically absent29.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

68.7% of students were White, 12.2% Black, 11.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White68.7%
  2. Black12.2%
  3. Two or more races11.7%
  4. Hispanic5.4%
  5. Asian1.5%
  6. Pacific Islander0.4%
  7. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Fairborn

2 public elementary schools in Fairborn report 2024-25 enrollment; Fairborn Primary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fairborn Primary School1,26117.9not reported
Fairborn Intermediate School1,04720.7not reported

All public schools in Fairborn →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fairborn Primary School

  1. Fairborn Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 1,047 students, 20.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Trebein Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.6 miles away: 832 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
  3. Compare Fairborn Primary School with Fairborn Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fairborn City spends per student$13,747 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,747
  5. The largest public schools in OhioFairborn Primary School is the number 5 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher17.9 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.17.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fairborn Primary School

  1. How many students attend Fairborn Primary School?
    1,261 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,253 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Fairborn, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Fairborn Primary School?
    17.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Fairborn Primary School a Title I school?
    Fairborn Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Fairborn Primary School in?
    Fairborn City, NCES district ID 3904396. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390439600928 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22