- Enrollment
- 375
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Everett, PA
Everett Area Hs
Federal NCES profile for Everett Area Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Everett Area Hs earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Everett · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.1:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 33.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Everett Area Hs has class sizes larger than 91% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Everett Area Hs ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Everett, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420936001009 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+23 students YoY
Everett Area Hs grew from 360 students in 2022-23 to 383 in 2023-24 (+6.4%).
Teacher FTE added 23.6 → 34.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+23 students YoY 420936001009 · Everett, PA High · SMALL · TRAD
393 enr · 17.1:1 · 33.3% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Everett Area El Sch (375 students)
Everett Area Hs grew from 360 students in 2022-23 to 383 in 2023-24 (+6.4%). Teacher FTE added 23.6 → 34.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Everett Area Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Everett Area Hs
393 students
- Everett Area E
Everett Area El Sch
375 students
- Everett Area M
Everett Area Ms
358 students
- Breezewood El 77
Breezewood El Sch
77 students
What this shows Everett Area Hs reports 393 students on the CCD universe file.
How Everett Area Hs compares
Everett Area Hs is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.1:1 | ▲ 26% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.3% | ▼ 43% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 393 | top 62% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.3, Everett Area Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Everett Area Sd reports $16,175 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Everett Area Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everett Area El Sch | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Everett Area Ms | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Breezewood El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Everett Area Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 358
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 77
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Similar high schools in Everett
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~393 students)
Frequently asked questions about Everett Area Hs
How many students attend Everett Area Hs?
Everett Area Hs has 393 students enrolled. It is a high school in Everett, PA. CCD year-over-year: 360 (2022-23) → 383 (2023-24), up 23.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Everett Area Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Everett Area Hs is 17.1:1, which is 26% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 9% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Everett Area Hs?
33.3% of students at Everett Area Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Everett Area Hs?
The largest demographic group at Everett Area Hs is White at 95.7% of enrollment, in Everett, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Everett Area Hs?
Everett Area Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Everett Area Hs rank among public schools in Everett?
By Resource Investment Index, Everett Area Hs ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Everett, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Everett Area Sd?
Besides Everett Area Hs, Everett Area Sd also operates Everett Area El Sch (375 students), Everett Area Ms (358 students), and Breezewood El Sch (77 students). See the Everett Area Sd district page for the complete list.