Evelyn Alexander School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · North Chicago, Illinois

Evelyn Alexander School in North Chicago, Illinois enrolled 354 students in 2024-25 with 30.0 full-time teachers, 11.8 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

356 students in 2022-23, 330 students in 2023-24, 354 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.0 to 30.0.

Students enrolled at Evelyn Alexander School by school year2022-23: 356, 2023-24: 330, 2024-25: 35401002003004002022-233562023-243302024-25354
Students enrolled at Evelyn Alexander School by school year2022-23: 356, 2023-24: 330, 2024-25: 35401002003004002022-233562023-243302024-25354
Students enrolled at Evelyn Alexander School by school year2022-23: 356, 2023-24: 330, 2024-25: 35401002003004002022-233562023-243302024-25354
Students enrolled at Evelyn Alexander School by school year2022-23: 356, 2023-24: 330, 2024-25: 35401002003004002022-233562023-243302024-25354
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335628.012.7
2023-2433026.012.7
2024-2535430.011.8

11.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 72 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Evelyn Alexander School enrolled 328 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent53.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.1% of students were Hispanic, 26.3% Black, 2.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic70.1%
  2. Black26.3%
  3. Two or more races2.5%
  4. White0.8%
  5. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Evelyn Alexander School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-225% or less13%29.9%
Math, 2022-235% or lessnot published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in North Chicago

3 public elementary schools in North Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment; Evelyn Alexander School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
A J Katzenmaier Academy38714.9not reported
Evelyn Alexander School35411.8not reported
LEARN 10 Charter School29712.9not reported

All public schools in North Chicago →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Evelyn Alexander School

  1. Carman-Buckner Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 509 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Lyon Magnet Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 430 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Evelyn Alexander School with Carman-Buckner Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much North Chicago SD 187 spends per student$20,023 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,023
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisEvelyn Alexander School is the number 1,221 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,221 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher11.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Evelyn Alexander School

  1. How many students attend Evelyn Alexander School?
    354 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 356 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in North Chicago, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Evelyn Alexander School?
    11.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Evelyn Alexander School a Title I school?
    Evelyn Alexander School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Evelyn Alexander School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Evelyn Alexander School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Evelyn Alexander School in?
    North Chicago SD 187, NCES district ID 1700110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170011004815 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22