Elementary school (grades K-5) · Anaheim, CA

Esther L. Walter

Federal NCES profile for Esther L. Walter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062343003565
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
23
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
20
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Esther L. Walter earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools.

#6 of 48
elementary schools in Anaheim · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
19.2:1
small classes for California
85.6%
free-lunch eligible

Esther L. Walter has class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Esther L. Walter ranks #6 of 48 elementary schools in Anaheim, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-19 students YoY

Esther L. Walter held near 459 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 23.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-19 students YoY 062343003565 · Anaheim, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

442 enr · 19.2:1 · 85.6% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Dr. Peter Marshall (714 students)

Esther L. Walter held near 459 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE held 23.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Esther L. Walter in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Esther L. Walter reports 442 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Esther L. Walter compares

Esther L. Walter held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.2:1 ▼ 11% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 85.6% ▲ 54% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 442 top 54% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.2:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
442
Bigger than 54% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
85.6%
free-lunch eligible - 54% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.2:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 29% in California - lower ratio than 71% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
32.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,176
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 81.7%
Asian 6.8%
White 4.8%
Two or More 3.2%
African American 2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 81.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 32.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 32.4, Esther L. Walter is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Magnolia Elementary reports $19,176 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Esther L. Walter Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Dr. Peter Marshall Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Dr. Jonas E. Salk Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Robert M. Pyles Stem Academy Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mattie Lou Maxwell Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Walt Disney Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Esther L. Walter's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Magnolia Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Anaheim

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Esther L. Walter

How many students attend Esther L. Walter?

Esther L. Walter has 442 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Anaheim, CA. CCD year-over-year: 478 (2022-23) → 459 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Esther L. Walter?

The student-teacher ratio at Esther L. Walter is 19.2:1, which is 11% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Esther L. Walter?

85.6% of students at Esther L. Walter are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Esther L. Walter?

The largest demographic group at Esther L. Walter is Hispanic or Latino at 81.7% of enrollment, in Anaheim, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Esther L. Walter?

Esther L. Walter has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Esther L. Walter rank among elementary schools in Anaheim?

By Resource Investment Index, Esther L. Walter ranks #6 of 48 elementary schools in Anaheim, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Anaheim on the city page.

What other schools are in Magnolia Elementary?

Besides Esther L. Walter, Magnolia Elementary also operates Dr. Peter Marshall (714 students), Dr. Jonas E. Salk (627 students), and Robert M. Pyles Stem Academy (601 students). See the Magnolia Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved