Essex High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Fairfield, New Jersey
Essex High School in Fairfield, New Jersey enrolled 34 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the New Jersey high-school median of 12.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 127% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 40%
15 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 34 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 3.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15 | 5.0 | 3.0 |
| 2023-24 | 8 | 5.0 | 1.6 |
| 2024-25 | 34 | 3.0 | 11.3 |
11.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 66 of every 100 New Jersey high schools
Among the 427 New Jersey high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Essex High School enrolled 10 students; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
94.1% of students were Black, 2.9% White, 2.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black94.1%
- White2.9%
- Hispanic2.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Essex High School
- Essex Campus AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 37 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- West Essex High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 1,061 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Essex High School with Essex Campus AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Essex Regional Educational Services Commission spends per student$217,451 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$217,451
- The largest public schools in New JerseyEssex High School is the number 433 by size of 447 New Jersey high schools open in 2024-25.#433 of 447
- New Jersey schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 12.1 for high schools.11.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Essex High School
How many students attend Essex High School?
34 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 15 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Fairfield, NJ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Essex High School?
11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for high schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Essex High School a Title I school?
Essex High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Essex High School in?
Essex Regional Educational Services Commission, NCES district ID 3480300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 348030000135 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.