Escalante-Biggs Academy

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Denver, Colorado

Escalante-Biggs Academy in Denver, Colorado enrolled 306 students in 2024-25 with 21.2 full-time teachers, 14.4 students per teacher against the Colorado elementary-school median of 15.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

326 students in 2022-23, 304 students in 2023-24, 306 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 21.2.

Students enrolled at Escalante-Biggs Academy by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 304, 2024-25: 30601002003004002022-233262023-243042024-25306
Students enrolled at Escalante-Biggs Academy by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 304, 2024-25: 30601002003004002022-233262023-243042024-25306
Students enrolled at Escalante-Biggs Academy by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 304, 2024-25: 30601002003004002022-233262023-243042024-25306
Students enrolled at Escalante-Biggs Academy by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 304, 2024-25: 30601002003004002022-233262023-243042024-25306
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2332622.014.8
2023-2430423.313.1
2024-2530621.214.4

14.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 64 of every 100 Colorado elementary schools

Among the 1,009 Colorado elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 14.4; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 15.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 14.4; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 15.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 14.4; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 15.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.9 to 77.5; This school 14.4; state median 15.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 15.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Escalante-Biggs Academy enrolled 98 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent22.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

80.7% of students were Hispanic, 11.1% Black, 3.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic80.7%
  2. Black11.1%
  3. White3.3%
  4. Two or more races2.6%
  5. Asian1.6%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Denver

129 public elementary schools in Denver report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Denver Language School93016.117.8%
Florida Pitt-Waller ECE-8 School88617.972.7%
William (Bill) Roberts ECE-8 School87218.710.8%
McGlone Academy84214.979.5%
Place Bridge Academy82413.079.5%
Omar D Blair Charter School78314.271.5%
Slavens K-8 School76218.712.1%
Park Hill School71719.212.7%

All public schools in Denver →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Escalante-Biggs Academy

  1. DCIS at FordThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 487 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Marie L. Greenwood AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 597 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Escalante-Biggs Academy with DCIS at FordStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Denver Public Schools spends per student$17,206 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,206
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoEscalante-Biggs Academy is the number 688 by size of 1,010 Colorado elementary schools open in 2024-25.#688 of 1,010
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher14.4 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.1 for elementary schools.14.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Escalante-Biggs Academy

  1. How many students attend Escalante-Biggs Academy?
    306 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 326 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Denver, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Escalante-Biggs Academy?
    14.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for elementary schools is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Escalante-Biggs Academy a Title I school?
    Escalante-Biggs Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Escalante-Biggs Academy in?
    Denver Public Schools, NCES district ID 0803360. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080336006522 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22