Elementary school (grades K-5) · Bellflower, CA

Ernie Pyle Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Ernie Pyle Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060444000403
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
15
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
66
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Ernie Pyle Elementary earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#2 of 6
elementary schools in Bellflower · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
21.3:1
students per teacher
64.7%
free-lunch eligible

Ernie Pyle Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Ernie Pyle Elementary ranks #2 of 6 elementary schools in Bellflower, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Ernie Pyle Elementary held near 362 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 16.0 → 15.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 060444000403 · Bellflower, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

341 enr · 21.3:1 · 64.7% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Mayfair High (2,422 students)

Ernie Pyle Elementary held near 362 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 16.0 → 15.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Ernie Pyle Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Ernie Pyle Elementary reports 341 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Ernie Pyle Elementary compares

Ernie Pyle Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.3:1 ▼ 1% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 64.7% ▲ 17% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 341 top 69% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.3:1
Leaner classes than 12% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
341
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
64.7%
free-lunch eligible - 17% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.3:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 46% in California - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
39.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,789
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 171 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 71.6%
African American 12.6%
Asian 8.8%
Two or More 4.1%
White 2.9%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 71.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 46.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 46.1, Ernie Pyle Elementary is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Bellflower Unified reports $19,789 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Ernie Pyle Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mayfair High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Bellflower High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Intensive Learning Center Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Washington Elementary Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Esther Lindstrom Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Ernie Pyle Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Bellflower Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Bellflower

5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Ernie Pyle Elementary

How many students attend Ernie Pyle Elementary?

Ernie Pyle Elementary has 341 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Bellflower, CA. CCD year-over-year: 363 (2022-23) → 362 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Ernie Pyle Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Ernie Pyle Elementary is 21.3:1, which is 1% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 36% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ernie Pyle Elementary?

64.7% of students at Ernie Pyle Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ernie Pyle Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Ernie Pyle Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 71.6% of enrollment, in Bellflower, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Ernie Pyle Elementary?

Ernie Pyle Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Ernie Pyle Elementary rank among elementary schools in Bellflower?

By Resource Investment Index, Ernie Pyle Elementary ranks #2 of 6 elementary schools in Bellflower, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Bellflower on the city page.

What other schools are in Bellflower Unified?

Besides Ernie Pyle Elementary, Bellflower Unified also operates Mayfair High (2,422 students), Bellflower High (1,997 students), and Intensive Learning Center (646 students). See the Bellflower Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved