Other / mixed grade configuration · Ennis, MT

Ennis School

Federal NCES profile for Ennis School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 300993000278
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
39
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
51
📋 Attendance
43
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Ennis School earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of Montana schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Ennis · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
15.3:1
large classes for Montana
244
students enrolled

Ennis School has class sizes larger than 79% of Montana schools. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Ennis School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Ennis, MT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+14 students YoY

Ennis School grew from 229 students in 2022-23 to 243 in 2023-24 (+6.1%).

Teacher FTE added 16.8 → 17.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+14 students YoY 300993000278 · Ennis, MT Other · SMALL · TRAD

244 enr · 15.3:1 · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Ennis High School (134 students)

Ennis School grew from 229 students in 2022-23 to 243 in 2023-24 (+6.1%). Teacher FTE added 16.8 → 17.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →

Ennis School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Ennis School reports 244 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Ennis School compares

Ennis School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Montana Montana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.3:1 ▲ 30% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 244 top 27% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.3:1
Leaner classes than 44% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
244
Bigger than 25% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
15.3:1
students per teacher - 30% above state mean
Top 79% in Montana - lower ratio than 21% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
23.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,874
per pupil, district-wide - below Montana avg of $19,859
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 244 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 93.9%
Hispanic or Latino 3.7%
Asian 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
African American 0.4%
Two or More 0.4%

Largest group: White at 93.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 11.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 11.7, Ennis School is less mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.

Programs

District finance for Ennis K-12 Schools reports $13,874 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Ennis School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ennis High School Smaller No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Ennis 7-8 Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Ennis School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Ennis K-12 Schools · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Ennis School

How many students attend Ennis School?

Ennis School has 244 students enrolled. It is a public school in Ennis, MT. CCD year-over-year: 229 (2022-23) → 243 (2023-24), up 14.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Ennis School?

The student-teacher ratio at Ennis School is 15.3:1, which is 30% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ennis School?

The largest demographic group at Ennis School is White at 93.9% of enrollment, in Ennis, MT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Ennis School?

Ennis School has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Ennis School rank among public schools in Ennis?

By Resource Investment Index, Ennis School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Ennis, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Ennis K-12 Schools?

Besides Ennis School, Ennis K-12 Schools also operates Ennis High School (134 students) and Ennis 7-8 (71 students). See the Ennis K-12 Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved