Elementary school (grades K-5) · Manlius, NY

Enders Road Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Enders Road Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 361833001654
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
85
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Enders Road Elementary School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of New York schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Manlius · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
15.4:1
large classes for New York
9.1%
free-lunch eligible

Enders Road Elementary School has class sizes larger than 89% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Enders Road Elementary School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Manlius, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

Enders Road Elementary School held near 538 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 35.1 → 35.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 361833001654 · Manlius, NY Elementary · MID · TRAD

538 enr · 15.4:1 · 9.1% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School (1,343 students)

Enders Road Elementary School held near 538 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.1 → 35.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Enders Road Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Enders Road Elementary School reports 538 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Enders Road Elementary School compares

Enders Road Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.4:1 ▲ 31% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 9.1% ▼ 84% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 538 top 33% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.4:1
Leaner classes than 43% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
538
Bigger than 66% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
9.1%
free-lunch eligible - 84% below the New York average of 56.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.4:1
students per teacher - 31% above state mean
Top 89% in New York - lower ratio than 11% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
5.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$22,327
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 538 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
8
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 78.6%
Asian 12.3%
Two or More 5.9%
Hispanic or Latino 1.7%
African American 1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 78.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 36.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 36.3, Enders Road Elementary School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Fayetteville-Manlius Central School District reports $22,327 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Enders Road Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School Larger No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Wellwood Middle School Similar size No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Eagle Hill Middle School Similar size No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Mott Road Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Fayetteville Elementary School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Enders Road Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Fayetteville-Manlius Central School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Enders Road Elementary School

How many students attend Enders Road Elementary School?

Enders Road Elementary School has 538 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Manlius, NY. CCD year-over-year: 536 (2022-23) → 538 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Enders Road Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Enders Road Elementary School is 15.4:1, which is 31% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Enders Road Elementary School?

9.1% of students at Enders Road Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Enders Road Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Enders Road Elementary School is White at 78.6% of enrollment, in Manlius, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Enders Road Elementary School?

Enders Road Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Enders Road Elementary School rank among public schools in Manlius?

By Resource Investment Index, Enders Road Elementary School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Manlius, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Fayetteville-Manlius Central School District?

Besides Enders Road Elementary School, Fayetteville-Manlius Central School District also operates Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School (1,343 students), Wellwood Middle School (651 students), and Eagle Hill Middle School (622 students). See the Fayetteville-Manlius Central School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved