- Enrollment
- 846
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Atherton, CA
Encinal Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Encinal Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Encinal Elementary earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 87% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #3 of 4
- elementary schools in Atherton · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.9:1
- small classes for California
- 11.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Encinal Elementary has class sizes smaller than 87% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Encinal Elementary ranks #3 of 4 elementary schools in Atherton, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062457003682 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+27 students YoY
Encinal Elementary held near 629 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+27 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 38.1 → 39.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+27 students YoY 062457003682 · Atherton, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
604 enr · 15.9:1 · 11.5% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Hillview Middle (846 students)
Encinal Elementary held near 629 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+27 headcount). Teacher FTE added 38.1 → 39.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Encinal Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hillview Middl
Hillview Middle
846 students
- Laurel Element
Laurel Elementary
658 students
- This school
Encinal Elementary
604 students
- Oak Knoll Elem
Oak Knoll Elementary
574 students
What this shows Encinal Elementary reports 604 students on the CCD universe file.
How Encinal Elementary compares
Encinal Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.9:1 | ▼ 26% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 11.5% | ▼ 79% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 604 | top 32% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 36.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 73.0, Encinal Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Menlo Park City Elementary reports $26,425 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Encinal Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillview Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Laurel Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Oak Knoll Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Encinal Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 658
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 574
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar elementary schools in Atherton
3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~604 students)
Frequently asked questions about Encinal Elementary
How many students attend Encinal Elementary?
Encinal Elementary has 604 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Atherton, CA. CCD year-over-year: 602 (2022-23) → 629 (2023-24), nearly flat (+27).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Encinal Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Encinal Elementary is 15.9:1, which is 26% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Encinal Elementary?
11.5% of students at Encinal Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Encinal Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Encinal Elementary is White at 36.3% of enrollment, in Atherton, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 73.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Encinal Elementary?
Encinal Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Encinal Elementary rank among elementary schools in Atherton?
By Resource Investment Index, Encinal Elementary ranks #3 of 4 elementary schools in Atherton, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Atherton on the city page.
What other schools are in Menlo Park City Elementary?
Besides Encinal Elementary, Menlo Park City Elementary also operates Hillview Middle (846 students), Laurel Elementary (658 students), and Oak Knoll Elementary (574 students). See the Menlo Park City Elementary district page for the complete list.