- Enrollment
- 747
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Elkins, WV
Elkins Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Elkins Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Elkins Middle School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of West Virginia schools.
- #5 of 7
- public schools in Elkins · Resource Index
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.8:1
- large classes for West Virginia
- 615
- students enrolled
Elkins Middle School has class sizes larger than 83% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Elkins Middle School ranks #5 of 7 public schools in Elkins, WV.
School address
NCES ID 540126000996 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+31 students YoY
Elkins Middle School grew from 569 students in 2022-23 to 600 in 2023-24 (+5.4%).
Teacher FTE lost 39.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+31 students YoY 540126000996 · Elkins, WV Middle · MID · TRAD
615 enr · 15.8:1 · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Elkins High School (747 students)
Elkins Middle School grew from 569 students in 2022-23 to 600 in 2023-24 (+5.4%). Teacher FTE lost 39.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Elkins Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Elkins High Sc
Elkins High School
747 students
- This school
Elkins Middle School
615 students
- Tygarts Valley
Tygarts Valley Middle/High School
396 students
- Elkins Third W
Elkins Third Ward Elementary School
318 students
- George Ward El
George Ward Elementary School
315 students
- Beverly Elemen 226
Beverly Elementary School
226 students
What this shows Elkins Middle School reports 615 students on the CCD universe file.
How Elkins Middle School compares
Elkins Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.8:1 | ▲ 21% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 615 | top 13% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 12.8, Elkins Middle School is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Randolph County Schools reports $12,936 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Elkins Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elkins High School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tygarts Valley Middle/High School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Elkins Third Ward Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| George Ward Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Beverly Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Elkins Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 396
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 318
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 315
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 226
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~615 students)
Frequently asked questions about Elkins Middle School
How many students attend Elkins Middle School?
Elkins Middle School has 615 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Elkins, WV. CCD year-over-year: 569 (2022-23) → 600 (2023-24), up 31.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Elkins Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Elkins Middle School is 15.8:1, which is 21% higher than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Elkins Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Elkins Middle School is White at 93.3% of enrollment, in Elkins, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Elkins Middle School?
Elkins Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Elkins Middle School rank among public schools in Elkins?
By Resource Investment Index, Elkins Middle School ranks #5 of 7 public schools in Elkins, WV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Elkins on the city page.
What other schools are in Randolph County Schools?
Besides Elkins Middle School, Randolph County Schools also operates Elkins High School (747 students), Tygarts Valley Middle/High School (396 students), and Elkins Third Ward Elementary School (318 students). See the Randolph County Schools district page for the complete list.