Elk Ridge Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Bismarck, North Dakota

Elk Ridge Elementary School in Bismarck, North Dakota enrolled 510 students in 2024-25 with 29.1 full-time teachers, 17.5 students per teacher against the North Dakota elementary-school median of 10.6. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 74% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (North Dakota: 38.9%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

482 students in 2022-23, 516 students in 2023-24, 510 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.9 to 29.1.

Students enrolled at Elk Ridge Elementary School by school year2022-23: 482, 2023-24: 516, 2024-25: 51002004006002022-234822023-245162024-25510
Students enrolled at Elk Ridge Elementary School by school year2022-23: 482, 2023-24: 516, 2024-25: 51002004006002022-234822023-245162024-25510
Students enrolled at Elk Ridge Elementary School by school year2022-23: 482, 2023-24: 516, 2024-25: 51002004006002022-234822023-245162024-25510
Students enrolled at Elk Ridge Elementary School by school year2022-23: 482, 2023-24: 516, 2024-25: 51002004006002022-234822023-245162024-25510
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348228.916.6
2023-2451627.318.9
2024-2551029.117.5

17.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 North Dakota elementary schools

Among the 262 North Dakota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 22.5; This school 17.5; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.5state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 22.5; This school 17.5; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.5state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 22.5; This school 17.5; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.5state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 22.5; This school 17.5; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.5state median 10.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Elk Ridge Elementary School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent3.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.6% of students were White, 2.4% of two or more races, 2.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White91.6%
  2. Two or more races2.4%
  3. Hispanic2.2%
  4. American Indian1.8%
  5. Asian1.6%
  6. Black0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Elk Ridge Elementary School scored proficient or above: 74% in math, against 38.9% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Dakota
Math74%43% (2021-22)38.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Bismarck

20 public elementary schools in Bismarck report 2024-25 enrollment; Elk Ridge Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Victor Solheim Elementary School58815.215.5%
Elk Ridge Elementary School51017.52.0%
Robert Place Miller Elementary School48514.430.5%
Liberty Elementary School47015.74.5%
Sunrise Elementary School44514.213.9%
Northridge Elementary School41011.226.8%
Dorothy Moses Elementary School39012.861.0%
Centennial Elementary School39013.322.1%

All public schools in Bismarck →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Elk Ridge Elementary School

  1. Centennial Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 390 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Liberty Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 470 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Elk Ridge Elementary School with Centennial Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bismarck School District 1 spends per student$14,558 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,558
  5. The largest public schools in North DakotaElk Ridge Elementary School is the number 15 by size of 269 North Dakota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#15 of 269
  6. North Dakota schools by students per teacher17.5 students per teacher here against the North Dakota median of 10.6 for elementary schools.17.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Elk Ridge Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Elk Ridge Elementary School?
    510 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 482 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bismarck, ND.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Elk Ridge Elementary School?
    17.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Dakota median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Elk Ridge Elementary School a Title I school?
    Elk Ridge Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Elk Ridge Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Elk Ridge Elementary School scored proficient or above: 74% in math, against 38.9% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Elk Ridge Elementary School in?
    Bismarck School District 1, NCES district ID 3800014. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 380001400949 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22