Elementary School at Dwight

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Dwight, Nebraska

Elementary School at Dwight in Dwight, Nebraska enrolled 52 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 6.5 students per teacher against the Nebraska elementary-school median of 13.4. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 80% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 80% or more proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nebraska: 47.1% and 58.4%).

Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

47 students in 2022-23, 53 students in 2023-24, 52 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.1 to 8.0.

Students enrolled at Elementary School at Dwight by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 5202040602022-23472023-24532024-2552
Students enrolled at Elementary School at Dwight by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 5202040602022-23472023-24532024-2552
Students enrolled at Elementary School at Dwight by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 5202040602022-23472023-24532024-2552
Students enrolled at Elementary School at Dwight by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 53, 2024-25: 5202040602022-23472023-24532024-2552
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23478.15.8
2023-24538.06.6
2024-25528.06.5

6.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Nebraska elementary schools

Among the 526 Nebraska elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 6.5; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 6.5state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 6.5; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 6.5state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 6.5; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 6.5state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 6.5; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 6.5state median 13.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 740 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Elementary School at Dwight enrolled 37 students and had 0.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.1, one per 740 of the 37 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Elementary School at Dwight scored proficient or above: 80% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 80% or more in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNebraska
Reading and language arts, 2021-2280% or more55‑59%47.1%
Math, 2022-2380% or more50‑54% (2021-22)58.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Elementary School at Dwight

  1. Elementary School at BrainardThe nearest public elementary school, 6.8 miles away: 124 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).6.8 mi
  2. David City Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 13 miles away: 315 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
  3. Compare Elementary School at Dwight with Elementary School at BrainardStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much East Butler Public Schools spends per student$25,909 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,909
  5. The largest public schools in NebraskaElementary School at Dwight is the number 508 by size of 527 Nebraska elementary schools open in 2024-25.#508 of 527
  6. Nebraska schools by students per teacher6.5 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 13.4 for elementary schools.6.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Elementary School at Dwight

  1. How many students attend Elementary School at Dwight?
    52 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 47 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Dwight, NE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Elementary School at Dwight?
    6.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Elementary School at Dwight a Title I school?
    Elementary School at Dwight ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Elementary School at Dwight do on state tests?
    The students tested at Elementary School at Dwight scored proficient or above: 80% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 80% or more in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Elementary School at Dwight in?
    East Butler Public Schools, NCES district ID 3100003. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 310000300917 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22