- Enrollment
- 1,280
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
High school (grades 9-12) · El Cerrito, CA
El Cerrito High
Federal NCES profile for El Cerrito High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
El Cerrito High earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #2 of 7
- public schools in El Cerrito · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 22.5:1
- students per teacher
- 36.7%
- free-lunch eligible
El Cerrito High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, El Cerrito High ranks #2 of 7 public schools in El Cerrito, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063255005022 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-46 students YoY
El Cerrito High held near 1,476 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-46 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 65.7 → 66.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-46 students YoY 063255005022 · El Cerrito, CA High · MID · TRAD
1,460 enr · 22.5:1 · 36.7% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Richmond High (1,280 students)
El Cerrito High held near 1,476 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-46 headcount). Teacher FTE added 65.7 → 66.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
El Cerrito High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
El Cerrito High
1,460 students
- Richmond High
Richmond High
1,280 students
- Pinole Valley
Pinole Valley High
1,245 students
- De Anza High
De Anza High
1,047 students
- Hercules High
Hercules High
767 students
- John F. Kenned
John F. Kennedy High
740 students
What this shows El Cerrito High reports 1,460 students on the CCD universe file.
How El Cerrito High compares
El Cerrito High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.5:1 | ▲ 5% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 36.7% | ▼ 34% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,460 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 32.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 76.5, El Cerrito High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for West Contra Costa Unified reports $19,122 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How El Cerrito High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pinole Valley High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| De Anza High | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hercules High | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| John F. Kennedy High | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to El Cerrito High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,245
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,047
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 767
- Students per teacher
- 27.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 740
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,460 students)
Frequently asked questions about El Cerrito High
How many students attend El Cerrito High?
El Cerrito High has 1,460 students enrolled. It is a high school in El Cerrito, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,522 (2022-23) → 1,476 (2023-24), nearly flat (-46).
What is the student-teacher ratio at El Cerrito High?
The student-teacher ratio at El Cerrito High is 22.5:1, which is 5% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at El Cerrito High?
36.7% of students at El Cerrito High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of El Cerrito High?
The largest demographic group at El Cerrito High is Hispanic or Latino at 32.0% of enrollment, in El Cerrito, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 76.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for El Cerrito High?
El Cerrito High has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does El Cerrito High rank among public schools in El Cerrito?
By Resource Investment Index, El Cerrito High ranks #2 of 7 public schools in El Cerrito, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in El Cerrito on the city page.
What other schools are in West Contra Costa Unified?
Besides El Cerrito High, West Contra Costa Unified also operates Richmond High (1,280 students), Pinole Valley High (1,245 students), and De Anza High (1,047 students). See the West Contra Costa Unified district page for the complete list.