Elementary school (grades K-5) · Santa Barbara, CA

El Camino Elementary

Federal NCES profile for El Camino Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061551008345
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
18
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

El Camino Elementary earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#5 of 20
elementary schools in Santa Barbara · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
20.6:1
students per teacher
43.8%
free-lunch eligible

El Camino Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, El Camino Elementary ranks #5 of 20 elementary schools in Santa Barbara, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+12 students YoY

El Camino Elementary held near 325 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 17.0 → 16.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+12 students YoY 061551008345 · Santa Barbara, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

350 enr · 20.6:1 · 43.8% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Brandon Elementary (429 students)

El Camino Elementary held near 325 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 17.0 → 16.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

El Camino Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows El Camino Elementary reports 350 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How El Camino Elementary compares

El Camino Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.6:1 ▼ 4% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.8% ▼ 21% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 350 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.6:1
Leaner classes than 14% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
350
Bigger than 40% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.8%
free-lunch eligible - 21% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20.6:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 40% in California - lower ratio than 60% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
14.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$22,980
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 74.5%
White 16.3%
Two or More 6.0%
Asian 2.3%
African American 0.9%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 74.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 41.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 41.4, El Camino Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Goleta Union Elementary reports $22,980 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How El Camino Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Brandon Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Isla Vista Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Foothill Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hollister Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kellogg Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to El Camino Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Goleta Union Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Santa Barbara

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about El Camino Elementary

How many students attend El Camino Elementary?

El Camino Elementary has 350 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Santa Barbara, CA. CCD year-over-year: 313 (2022-23) → 325 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at El Camino Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at El Camino Elementary is 20.6:1, which is 4% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at El Camino Elementary?

43.8% of students at El Camino Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of El Camino Elementary?

The largest demographic group at El Camino Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 74.5% of enrollment, in Santa Barbara, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for El Camino Elementary?

El Camino Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does El Camino Elementary rank among elementary schools in Santa Barbara?

By Resource Investment Index, El Camino Elementary ranks #5 of 20 elementary schools in Santa Barbara, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Santa Barbara on the city page.

What other schools are in Goleta Union Elementary?

Besides El Camino Elementary, Goleta Union Elementary also operates Brandon Elementary (429 students), Isla Vista Elementary (418 students), and Foothill Elementary (413 students). See the Goleta Union Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved