Eisenhower School
Public elementary school, grades 2 to 3 · South Holland, Illinois
Eisenhower School in South Holland, Illinois enrolled 274 students in 2024-25 with 17.0 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 23%
299 students in 2022-23, 295 students in 2023-24, 274 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 17.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 299 | 22.0 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 295 | 22.2 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 274 | 17.0 | 16.1 |
16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eisenhower School enrolled 289 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent36.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
65.7% of students were Black, 33.6% Hispanic, 0.4% White in 2024-25.
- Black65.7%
- Hispanic33.6%
- White0.4%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Eisenhower School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 10‑14% | 15% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 15‑19% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in South Holland
5 public elementary schools in South Holland report 2024-25 enrollment; Eisenhower School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Elementary School | 321 | 14.6 | not reported |
| New Beginnings Learning Academy | 288 | 19.2 | not reported |
| Madison School | 277 | 14.6 | not reported |
| Eisenhower School | 274 | 16.1 | not reported |
| McKinley Elementary School | 176 | 19.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Eisenhower School
- Madison SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 277 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- New Beginnings Learning AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 288 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Eisenhower School with Madison SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much South Holland SD 151 spends per student$21,176 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,176
- The largest public schools in IllinoisEisenhower School is the number 1,659 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,659 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Eisenhower School
How many students attend Eisenhower School?
274 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 299 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in South Holland, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Eisenhower School?
16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Eisenhower School a Title I school?
Eisenhower School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Eisenhower School do on state tests?
The students tested at Eisenhower School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Eisenhower School in?
South Holland SD 151, NCES district ID 1736750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173675003781 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.