Eisenhower High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Decatur, Illinois
Eisenhower High School in Decatur, Illinois enrolled 909 students in 2024-25 with 53.0 full-time teachers, 17.2 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 67% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
934 students in 2022-23, 936 students in 2023-24, 909 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 55.0 to 53.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 934 | 55.0 | 17.0 |
| 2023-24 | 936 | 51.0 | 18.4 |
| 2024-25 | 909 | 53.0 | 17.2 |
17.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Illinois high schools
Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
14 AP courses and one counselor per 986 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eisenhower High School enrolled 986 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 277 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses14
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 986 of the 986 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions277
- Chronically absent73.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
47.6% of students were Black, 32.5% White, 13.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black47.6%
- White32.5%
- Two or more races13.3%
- Hispanic5.7%
- Asian0.6%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Eisenhower High School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 10‑14% | 6% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 5% or less | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
67% of the 246 students in Eisenhower High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 67% | 73% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 246 | 525 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Decatur
2 public high schools in Decatur report 2024-25 enrollment; Eisenhower High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| MacArthur High School | 1,059 | 20.0 | not reported |
| Eisenhower High School | 909 | 17.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Eisenhower High School
- MacArthur High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.9 miles away: 1,059 students, 20.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Mt Zion High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.2 miles away: 762 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.2 mi
- Compare Eisenhower High School with MacArthur High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Decatur SD 61 spends per student$15,611 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,611
- The largest public schools in IllinoisEisenhower High School is the number 234 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#234 of 708
- Illinois schools by students per teacher17.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.17.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Eisenhower High School
How many students attend Eisenhower High School?
909 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 934 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Decatur, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Eisenhower High School?
17.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Eisenhower High School a Title I school?
Eisenhower High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Eisenhower High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Eisenhower High School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Eisenhower High School?
67% of the 246 students in Eisenhower High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Eisenhower High School in?
Decatur SD 61, NCES district ID 1711850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171185001405 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.