- Enrollment
- 400
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Camp Hill, PA
Eisenhower El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Eisenhower El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.
The verdict
Eisenhower El Sch earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 89% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #1 of 4
- elementary schools in Camp Hill · Resource Index
- 63
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.4:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 19.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Eisenhower El Sch has class sizes smaller than 89% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Eisenhower El Sch ranks #1 of 4 elementary schools in Camp Hill, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420486001678 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
Eisenhower El Sch held near 261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 25.4 → 25.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+6 students YoY 420486001678 · Camp Hill, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
260 enr · 10.4:1 · 19.6% lunch · RII 63
Nearest enrollment peer: Camp Hill Shs (400 students)
Eisenhower El Sch held near 261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE held 25.4 → 25.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Eisenhower El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Camp Hill Shs
Camp Hill Shs
400 students
- Camp Hill Ms
Camp Hill Ms
299 students
- This school
Eisenhower El Sch
260 students
- Hoover El Sch
Hoover El Sch
254 students
What this shows Eisenhower El Sch reports 260 students on the CCD universe file.
How Eisenhower El Sch compares
Eisenhower El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.4:1 | ▼ 24% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.6% | ▼ 66% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 260 | top 84% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 72.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.7, Eisenhower El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Camp Hill Sd reports $19,592 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Eisenhower El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camp Hill Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Camp Hill Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hoover El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Eisenhower El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 299
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 254
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Similar elementary schools in Camp Hill
3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~260 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.4:1)
Frequently asked questions about Eisenhower El Sch
How many students attend Eisenhower El Sch?
Eisenhower El Sch has 260 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Camp Hill, PA. CCD year-over-year: 255 (2022-23) → 261 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Eisenhower El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Eisenhower El Sch is 10.4:1, which is 24% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Eisenhower El Sch?
19.6% of students at Eisenhower El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Eisenhower El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Eisenhower El Sch is White at 72.3% of enrollment, in Camp Hill, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Eisenhower El Sch?
Eisenhower El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Eisenhower El Sch rank among elementary schools in Camp Hill?
By Resource Investment Index, Eisenhower El Sch ranks #1 of 4 elementary schools in Camp Hill, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Camp Hill on the city page.
What other schools are in Camp Hill Sd?
Besides Eisenhower El Sch, Camp Hill Sd also operates Camp Hill Shs (400 students), Camp Hill Ms (299 students), and Hoover El Sch (254 students). See the Camp Hill Sd district page for the complete list.