Edwin Pratt Learning Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Shoreline, Washington

Edwin Pratt Learning Center in Shoreline, Washington enrolled 318 students in 2024-25 with 5.7 full-time teachers, 56.2 students per teacher against the Washington median of 23.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 35%

323 students in 2022-23, 342 students in 2023-24, 318 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.2 to 5.7.

Students enrolled at Edwin Pratt Learning Center by school year2022-23: 323, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233232023-243422024-25318
Students enrolled at Edwin Pratt Learning Center by school year2022-23: 323, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233232023-243422024-25318
Students enrolled at Edwin Pratt Learning Center by school year2022-23: 323, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233232023-243422024-25318
Students enrolled at Edwin Pratt Learning Center by school year2022-23: 323, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 31801002003004002022-233232023-243422024-25318
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233234.276.9
2023-243427.048.9
2024-253185.756.2

56.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Washington schools of this kind

Among the 147 Washington schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 23.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; This school 56.2; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 56.2state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; This school 56.2; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 56.2state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; This school 56.2; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 56.2state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; This school 56.2; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 56.2state median 23.0U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Edwin Pratt Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent53.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

30.5% of students were White, 26.1% Black, 20.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White30.5%
  2. Black26.1%
  3. Hispanic20.4%
  4. Asian14.5%
  5. Two or more races8.2%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Shoreline

3 public schools of this kind in Shoreline report 2024-25 enrollment; Edwin Pratt Learning Center is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Edwin Pratt Learning Center31856.258.2%
Handicapped Contractual Services155not reported18.7%
Fircrest Residential Habilitation1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Shoreline →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Edwin Pratt Learning Center

  1. Handicapped Contractual ServicesThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 155 students (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Fircrest Residential HabilitationThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Edwin Pratt Learning Center with Handicapped Contractual ServicesStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Shoreline School District 412 spends per student$17,316 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,316
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonEdwin Pratt Learning Center is the number 28 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#28 of 228
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher56.2 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 23.0 for schools of this kind.56.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Edwin Pratt Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Edwin Pratt Learning Center?
    318 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 323 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Shoreline, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Edwin Pratt Learning Center?
    56.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for schools of this kind is 23.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Edwin Pratt Learning Center a Title I school?
    Edwin Pratt Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Edwin Pratt Learning Center in?
    Shoreline School District 412, NCES district ID 5307920. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530792003688 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22