Edison Junior-Senior High School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Yoder, Colorado
Edison Junior-Senior High School in Yoder, Colorado enrolled 21 students in 2024-25 with 4.6 full-time teachers, 4.6 students per teacher against the Colorado high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%
22 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.6 to 4.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22 | 4.6 | 4.8 |
| 2023-24 | 17 | 2.6 | 6.6 |
| 2024-25 | 21 | 4.6 | 4.6 |
4.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Colorado high schools
Among the 429 Colorado high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Edison Junior-Senior High School enrolled 38 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent18.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
76.2% of students were White, 19.0% Hispanic, 4.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White76.2%
- Hispanic19.0%
- Two or more races4.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Edison Junior-Senior High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Colorado |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 40‑59% (2021-22) | 33.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Yoder
2 public high schools in Yoder report 2024-25 enrollment; Edison Junior-Senior High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edison Junior-Senior High School | 21 | 4.6 | 28.6% |
| Edison Prep | 6 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Edison Junior-Senior High School
- Edison PrepThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Miami-Yoder Middle/High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 15 miles away: 184 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
- Compare Edison Junior-Senior High School with Edison PrepStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Edison Joint District No. 54 of the counties of El Paso and spends per student$32,589 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$32,589
- The largest public schools in ColoradoEdison Junior-Senior High School is the number 422 by size of 436 Colorado high schools open in 2024-25.#422 of 436
- Colorado schools by students per teacher4.6 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.9 for high schools.4.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Edison Junior-Senior High School
How many students attend Edison Junior-Senior High School?
21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 22 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Yoder, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Edison Junior-Senior High School?
4.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Edison Junior-Senior High School a Title I school?
Edison Junior-Senior High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Edison Junior-Senior High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Edison Junior-Senior High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Edison Junior-Senior High School in?
Edison Joint District No. 54 of the counties of El Paso and, NCES district ID 0803630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080363001278 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.