Edgar A Poe Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Arlington Heights, Illinois

Edgar A Poe Elementary School in Arlington Heights, Illinois enrolled 317 students in 2024-25 with 34.0 full-time teachers, 9.3 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 15%

309 students in 2022-23, 323 students in 2023-24, 317 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.5 to 34.0.

Students enrolled at Edgar A Poe Elementary School by school year2022-23: 309, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-233092023-243232024-25317
Students enrolled at Edgar A Poe Elementary School by school year2022-23: 309, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-233092023-243232024-25317
Students enrolled at Edgar A Poe Elementary School by school year2022-23: 309, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-233092023-243232024-25317
Students enrolled at Edgar A Poe Elementary School by school year2022-23: 309, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 31701002003004002022-233092023-243232024-25317
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330929.510.5
2023-2432330.510.6
2024-2531734.09.3

9.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 116 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Edgar A Poe Elementary School enrolled 347 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 116 of the 347 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent24.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.7% of students were White, 11.7% Hispanic, 9.1% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White70.7%
  2. Hispanic11.7%
  3. Asian9.1%
  4. Two or more races8.2%
  5. Black0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Edgar A Poe Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑24%21%29.9%
Math, 2022-2340‑44%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Arlington Heights

10 public elementary schools in Arlington Heights report 2024-25 enrollment; Edgar A Poe Elementary School is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Olive-Mary Stitt School67114.0not reported
Westgate Elementary School63311.3not reported
Ivy Hill Elementary School59314.5not reported
Dryden Elementary School52113.2not reported
Windsor Elementary School49010.2not reported
Patton Elementary School39911.7not reported
J W Riley Elementary School3199.8not reported
Edgar A Poe Elementary School3179.3not reported

All public schools in Arlington Heights →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Edgar A Poe Elementary School

  1. Greenbrier Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 280 students, 8.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. J W Riley Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 319 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Edgar A Poe Elementary School with Greenbrier Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wheeling CCSD 21 spends per student$23,330 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,330
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisEdgar A Poe Elementary School is the number 1,426 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,426 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher9.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.9.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Edgar A Poe Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Edgar A Poe Elementary School?
    317 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 309 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Arlington Heights, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Edgar A Poe Elementary School?
    9.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Edgar A Poe Elementary School a Title I school?
    Edgar A Poe Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Edgar A Poe Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Edgar A Poe Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Edgar A Poe Elementary School in?
    Wheeling CCSD 21, NCES district ID 1742210. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174221004233 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22