- Enrollment
- 1,664
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Mount Washington, KY
Eastside Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Eastside Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Eastside Middle School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Kentucky schools.
- #3 of 7
- public schools in Mount Washington · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.5:1
- large classes for Kentucky
- 26.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Eastside Middle School has class sizes larger than 81% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Eastside Middle School ranks #3 of 7 public schools in Mount Washington, KY.
School address
NCES ID 210075001975 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-4 students YoY
Eastside Middle School held near 679 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 39.0 → 41.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-4 students YoY 210075001975 · Mount Washington, KY Middle · MID · TRAD
682 enr · 17.5:1 · 26.1% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Bullitt East High School (1,664 students)
Eastside Middle School held near 679 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 39.0 → 41.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Eastside Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Bullitt East H
Bullitt East High School
1,664 students
- Bullitt Centra
Bullitt Central High School
1,293 students
- North Bullitt
North Bullitt High School
1,178 students
- This school
Eastside Middle School
682 students
- Pleasant Grove 661
Pleasant Grove Elementary School
661 students
- Freedom Elemen 606
Freedom Elementary School
606 students
What this shows Eastside Middle School reports 682 students on the CCD universe file.
How Eastside Middle School compares
Eastside Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.5:1 | ▲ 15% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 26.1% | ▼ 56% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 682 | top 17% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 18.7, Eastside Middle School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Bullitt County reports $11,997 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Eastside Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bullitt East High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bullitt Central High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Bullitt High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pleasant Grove Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Freedom Elementary School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Eastside Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,293
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,178
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 661
- Students per teacher
- 21.3:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 606
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar middle schools in Mount Washington
1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~682 students)
Frequently asked questions about Eastside Middle School
How many students attend Eastside Middle School?
Eastside Middle School has 682 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Mount Washington, KY. CCD year-over-year: 683 (2022-23) → 679 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Eastside Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Eastside Middle School is 17.5:1, which is 15% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Eastside Middle School?
26.1% of students at Eastside Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Eastside Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Eastside Middle School is White at 90.0% of enrollment, in Mount Washington, KY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Eastside Middle School?
Eastside Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Eastside Middle School rank among public schools in Mount Washington?
By Resource Investment Index, Eastside Middle School ranks #3 of 7 public schools in Mount Washington, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mount Washington on the city page.
What other schools are in Bullitt County?
Besides Eastside Middle School, Bullitt County also operates Bullitt East High School (1,664 students), Bullitt Central High School (1,293 students), and North Bullitt High School (1,178 students). See the Bullitt County district page for the complete list.