Eastford Road

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Southbridge, Massachusetts

Eastford Road in Southbridge, Massachusetts enrolled 397 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 15.3 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

330 students in 2022-23, 345 students in 2023-24, 397 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 26.0.

Students enrolled at Eastford Road by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233302023-243452024-25397
Students enrolled at Eastford Road by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233302023-243452024-25397
Students enrolled at Eastford Road by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233302023-243452024-25397
Students enrolled at Eastford Road by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233302023-243452024-25397
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333026.012.7
2023-2434531.011.1
2024-2539726.015.3

15.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Eastford Road 15.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherEastford Road 15.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Eastford Road 15.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherEastford Road 15.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Eastford Road 15.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherEastford Road 15.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Eastford Road 15.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherEastford Road 15.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 163 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eastford Road enrolled 286 students and had 1.8 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.8, one per 163 of the 286 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent29.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

65.5% of students were Hispanic, 26.2% White, 4.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic65.5%
  2. White26.2%
  3. Black4.3%
  4. Two or more races2.5%
  5. Asian1.3%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Southbridge

3 public elementary schools in Southbridge report 2024-25 enrollment; Eastford Road is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Eastford Road39715.3not reported
West Street32311.1not reported
Charlton Street28813.7not reported

All public schools in Southbridge →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Eastford Road

  1. West StreetThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 323 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Charlton StreetThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 288 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Eastford Road with West StreetStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Southbridge Public Schools spends per student$25,133 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,133
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsEastford Road is the number 444 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#444 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher15.3 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.15.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Eastford Road

  1. How many students attend Eastford Road?
    397 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 330 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Southbridge, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Eastford Road?
    15.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Eastford Road a Title I school?
    Eastford Road ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Eastford Road in?
    Southbridge Public Schools, NCES district ID 2511010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251101001764 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22