Eastern Primary Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Beaver, Ohio

Eastern Primary Elementary School in Beaver, Ohio enrolled 209 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 14.9 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

187 students in 2022-23, 202 students in 2023-24, 209 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.0 to 14.0.

Students enrolled at Eastern Primary Elementary School by school year2022-23: 187, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 20901002003002022-231872023-242022024-25209
Students enrolled at Eastern Primary Elementary School by school year2022-23: 187, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 20901002003002022-231872023-242022024-25209
Students enrolled at Eastern Primary Elementary School by school year2022-23: 187, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 20901002003002022-231872023-242022024-25209
Students enrolled at Eastern Primary Elementary School by school year2022-23: 187, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 20901002003002022-231872023-242022024-25209
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318715.012.5
2023-2420214.014.4
2024-2520914.014.9

14.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 81 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 14.9; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 416 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eastern Primary Elementary School enrolled 208 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 416 of the 208 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent18.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

95.7% of students were White, 2.4% Hispanic, 1.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White95.7%
  2. Hispanic2.4%
  3. Two or more races1.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Beaver

2 public elementary schools in Beaver report 2024-25 enrollment; Eastern Primary Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Eastern Primary Elementary School20914.9not reported
Eastern Intermediate Elementary School18418.4not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Eastern Primary Elementary School

  1. Eastern Intermediate Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 184 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Jackson Westview Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 10 miles away: 386 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare Eastern Primary Elementary School with Eastern Intermediate Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Eastern Local School District spends per student$19,895 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,895
  5. The largest public schools in OhioEastern Primary Elementary School is the number 1,544 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,544 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher14.9 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.14.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Eastern Primary Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Eastern Primary Elementary School?
    209 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 187 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Beaver, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Eastern Primary Elementary School?
    14.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Eastern Primary Elementary School a Title I school?
    Eastern Primary Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Eastern Primary Elementary School in?
    Eastern Local School District, NCES district ID 3904912. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390491204651 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22