Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Kearneysville, West Virginia

Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy in Kearneysville, West Virginia enrolled 229 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (West Virginia: 34.4%).

Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

321 students in 2022-23, 374 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 321, 2023-24: 37401002003004002022-233212023-24374
Students enrolled at Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 321, 2023-24: 37401002003004002022-233212023-24374
Students enrolled at Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 321, 2023-24: 37401002003004002022-233212023-24374
Students enrolled at Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 321, 2023-24: 37401002003004002022-233212023-24374
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23321not reportednot reported
2023-24374not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent44.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

77.7% of students were White, 10.0% Black, 5.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White77.7%
  2. Black10.0%
  3. Hispanic5.2%
  4. Two or more races4.8%
  5. Asian0.9%
  6. American Indian0.9%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 20-24% in math, against 34.4% in math across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtWest Virginia
Math20‑24%not published34.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy

  1. South Jefferson Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 3.9 miles away: 453 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  2. Ranson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.4 miles away: 256 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).4.4 mi
  3. Compare Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy with South Jefferson Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in West VirginiaEastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy is the number 230 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#230 of 393
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy

  1. How many students attend Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy?
    229 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 321 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Kearneysville, WV.
  2. Is Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy a Title I school?
    Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  3. How do students at Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 20-24% in math, against 34.4% in math across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy in?
    Eastern Panhandle Preparatory Academy, NCES district ID 5400062. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540006201604 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22