East Rutherford Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Bostic, North Carolina

East Rutherford Middle School in Bostic, North Carolina enrolled 533 students in 2024-25 with 26.6 full-time teachers, 20.0 students per teacher against the North Carolina middle-school median of 16.2. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 30%

552 students in 2022-23, 563 students in 2023-24, 533 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 37.8 to 26.6.

Students enrolled at East Rutherford Middle School by school year2022-23: 552, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 53302004006002022-235522023-245632024-25533
Students enrolled at East Rutherford Middle School by school year2022-23: 552, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 53302004006002022-235522023-245632024-25533
Students enrolled at East Rutherford Middle School by school year2022-23: 552, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 53302004006002022-235522023-245632024-25533
Students enrolled at East Rutherford Middle School by school year2022-23: 552, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 53302004006002022-235522023-245632024-25533
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2355237.814.6
2023-2456334.616.3
2024-2553326.620.0

20.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 North Carolina middle schools

Among the 467 North Carolina middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.2; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; This school 20.0; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 20.0state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; This school 20.0; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 20.0state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; This school 20.0; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 20.0state median 16.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.1 to 23.1; This school 20.0; state median 16.2.510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 20.0state median 16.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 545 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection East Rutherford Middle School enrolled 545 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 87 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 545 of the 545 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions87
  • Chronically absent39.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

65.7% of students were White, 14.3% Hispanic, 12.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White65.7%
  2. Hispanic14.3%
  3. Black12.4%
  4. Two or more races6.9%
  5. Asian0.6%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about East Rutherford Middle School

  1. Chase Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 6.4 miles away: 484 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).6.4 mi
  2. Burns MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 17 miles away: 744 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
  3. Compare East Rutherford Middle School with Chase Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Rutherford County Schools spends per student$14,515 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,515
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaEast Rutherford Middle School is the number 277 by size of 472 North Carolina middle schools open in 2024-25.#277 of 472
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher20.0 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 16.2 for middle schools.20.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about East Rutherford Middle School

  1. How many students attend East Rutherford Middle School?
    533 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 552 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Bostic, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at East Rutherford Middle School?
    20.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for middle schools is 16.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is East Rutherford Middle School a Title I school?
    East Rutherford Middle School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is East Rutherford Middle School in?
    Rutherford County Schools, NCES district ID 3704080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370408001648 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22