- Enrollment
- 1,057
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Grantville, PA
East Hanover El Sch
Federal NCES profile for East Hanover El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
East Hanover El Sch earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.3:1
- students per teacher
- 26.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 333
- students enrolled
East Hanover El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421410001752 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-19 students YoY
East Hanover El Sch shrank from 348 students in 2022-23 to 329 in 2023-24 (-5.5%).
Teacher FTE added 25.8 → 27.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-19 students YoY 421410001752 · Grantville, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
333 enr · 13.3:1 · 26.1% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Lower Dauphin Hs (1,057 students)
East Hanover El Sch shrank from 348 students in 2022-23 to 329 in 2023-24 (-5.5%). Teacher FTE added 25.8 → 27.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
East Hanover El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lower Dauphin
Lower Dauphin Hs
1,057 students
- Lower Dauphin
Lower Dauphin Ms
781 students
- South Hanover 371
South Hanover El Sch
371 students
- This school 333
East Hanover El Sch
333 students
- Nye El Sch 317
Nye El Sch
317 students
- Conewago El Sc 239
Conewago El Sch
239 students
What this shows East Hanover El Sch reports 333 students on the CCD universe file.
How East Hanover El Sch compares
East Hanover El Sch is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.3:1 | ▼ 2% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 26.1% | ▼ 55% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 333 | top 72% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 36.3, East Hanover El Sch is about as mixed as the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Lower Dauphin Sd reports $17,880 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How East Hanover El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower Dauphin Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lower Dauphin Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| South Hanover El Sch | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Nye El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Conewago El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to East Hanover El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 781
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 371
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 317
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 239
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~333 students)
Frequently asked questions about East Hanover El Sch
How many students attend East Hanover El Sch?
East Hanover El Sch has 333 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Grantville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 348 (2022-23) → 329 (2023-24), down 19.
What is the student-teacher ratio at East Hanover El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at East Hanover El Sch is 13.3:1, which is 2% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at East Hanover El Sch?
26.1% of students at East Hanover El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of East Hanover El Sch?
The largest demographic group at East Hanover El Sch is White at 78.4% of enrollment, in Grantville, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for East Hanover El Sch?
East Hanover El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Lower Dauphin Sd?
Besides East Hanover El Sch, Lower Dauphin Sd also operates Lower Dauphin Hs (1,057 students), Lower Dauphin Ms (781 students), and South Hanover El Sch (371 students). See the Lower Dauphin Sd district page for the complete list.