- Enrollment
- 1,299
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Connelly Springs, NC
East Burke High
Federal NCES profile for East Burke High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
East Burke High earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of North Carolina schools.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Connelly Springs · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.8:1
- large classes for North Carolina
- 56.5%
- free-lunch eligible
East Burke High has class sizes larger than 80% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, East Burke High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Connelly Springs, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370048000174 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-11 students YoY
East Burke High held near 868 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 49.9 → 44.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-11 students YoY 370048000174 · Connelly Springs, NC High · MID · TRAD
874 enr · 17.8:1 · 56.5% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Freedom High (1,299 students)
East Burke High held near 868 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 49.9 → 44.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
East Burke High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Freedom High
Freedom High
1,299 students
- This school
East Burke High
874 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View Elementary
762 students
- Robert L. Patt
Robert L. Patton High School
756 students
- Jimmy C Draugh
Jimmy C Draughn High School
661 students
- East Burke Mid
East Burke Middle
630 students
What this shows East Burke High reports 874 students on the CCD universe file.
How East Burke High compares
East Burke High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.8:1 | ▲ 13% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 56.5% | ▼ 14% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 874 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 74.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.0, East Burke High is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Burke County Schools reports $12,261 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How East Burke High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freedom High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mountain View Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Robert L. Patton High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Jimmy C Draughn High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| East Burke Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to East Burke High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 762
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 756
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 661
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 630
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~874 students)
Frequently asked questions about East Burke High
How many students attend East Burke High?
East Burke High has 874 students enrolled. It is a high school in Connelly Springs, NC. CCD year-over-year: 879 (2022-23) → 868 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at East Burke High?
The student-teacher ratio at East Burke High is 17.8:1, which is 13% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at East Burke High?
56.5% of students at East Burke High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of East Burke High?
The largest demographic group at East Burke High is White at 74.9% of enrollment, in Connelly Springs, NC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for East Burke High?
East Burke High has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does East Burke High rank among public schools in Connelly Springs?
By Resource Investment Index, East Burke High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Connelly Springs, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Burke County Schools?
Besides East Burke High, Burke County Schools also operates Freedom High (1,299 students), Mountain View Elementary (762 students), and Robert L. Patton High School (756 students). See the Burke County Schools district page for the complete list.