- Enrollment
- 704
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
High school (grades 9-12) · East Aurora, NY
East Aurora High School
Federal NCES profile for East Aurora High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
East Aurora High School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in East Aurora · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.6:1
- students per teacher
- 12.7%
- free-lunch eligible
East Aurora High School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, East Aurora High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in East Aurora, NY.
School address
NCES ID 360954000726 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
East Aurora High School held near 529 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 51.1 → 53.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 360954000726 · East Aurora, NY High · MID · TRAD
542 enr · 10.6:1 · 12.7% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Parkdale Elementary School (704 students)
East Aurora High School held near 529 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 51.1 → 53.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
East Aurora High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Parkdale Eleme
Parkdale Elementary School
704 students
- This school
East Aurora High School
542 students
- East Aurora Mi
East Aurora Middle School
504 students
What this shows East Aurora High School reports 542 students on the CCD universe file.
How East Aurora High School compares
East Aurora High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.6:1 | ▼ 10% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.7% | ▼ 77% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 542 | top 32% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 14.4, East Aurora High School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for East Aurora Union Free School District reports $22,375 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How East Aurora High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parkdale Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| East Aurora Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to East Aurora High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 504
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~542 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about East Aurora High School
How many students attend East Aurora High School?
East Aurora High School has 542 students enrolled. It is a high school in East Aurora, NY. CCD year-over-year: 528 (2022-23) → 529 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at East Aurora High School?
The student-teacher ratio at East Aurora High School is 10.6:1, which is 10% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 32% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at East Aurora High School?
12.7% of students at East Aurora High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of East Aurora High School?
The largest demographic group at East Aurora High School is White at 92.4% of enrollment, in East Aurora, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for East Aurora High School?
East Aurora High School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does East Aurora High School rank among public schools in East Aurora?
By Resource Investment Index, East Aurora High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in East Aurora, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in East Aurora Union Free School District?
Besides East Aurora High School, East Aurora Union Free School District also operates Parkdale Elementary School (704 students) and East Aurora Middle School (504 students). See the East Aurora Union Free School District district page for the complete list.