Early Learning Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Westerville, Ohio

Early Learning Center in Westerville, Ohio enrolled 292 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 20.9 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 27%

278 students in 2022-23, 251 students in 2023-24, 292 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.0 to 14.0.

Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 251, 2024-25: 29201002003002022-232782023-242512024-25292
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 251, 2024-25: 29201002003002022-232782023-242512024-25292
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 251, 2024-25: 29201002003002022-232782023-242512024-25292
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 278, 2023-24: 251, 2024-25: 29201002003002022-232782023-242512024-25292
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327811.025.3
2023-2425113.019.3
2024-2529214.020.9

20.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 65 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind

Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; Early Learning Center 20.9; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 20.9state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; Early Learning Center 20.9; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 20.9state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; Early Learning Center 20.9; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 20.9state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; Early Learning Center 20.9; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 20.9state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

45.5% of students were White, 32.9% Black, 9.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White45.5%
  2. Black32.9%
  3. Hispanic9.9%
  4. Two or more races7.9%
  5. Asian3.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Westerville

2 public schools of this kind in Westerville report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Learning Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Cornerstone Academy Community School1,19219.650.9%
Early Learning Center29220.9not reported

All public schools in Westerville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Early Learning Center

  1. Cornerstone Academy Community SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.8 miles away: 1,192 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).4.8 mi
  2. Sutter Park PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.9 miles away: 321 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).7.9 mi
  3. Compare Early Learning Center with Cornerstone Academy Community SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Westerville City School District spends per student$14,875 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,875
  5. The largest public schools in OhioEarly Learning Center is the number 62 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#62 of 182
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher20.9 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.20.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Early Learning Center?
    292 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 278 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Westerville, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Learning Center?
    20.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Early Learning Center in?
    Westerville City School District, NCES district ID 3904504. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390450405682 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22