Early Learning Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Erlanger, Kentucky
Early Learning Center in Erlanger, Kentucky enrolled 40 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 40.0 students per teacher against the Kentucky median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 60% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
25 students in 2022-23, 33 students in 2023-24, 40 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 33 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 40 | 1.0 | 40.0 |
40.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Kentucky schools of this kind
Among the 90 Kentucky schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
57.5% of students were White, 20.0% Black, 10.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White57.5%
- Black20.0%
- Two or more races10.0%
- Hispanic7.5%
- Pacific Islander5.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Early Learning Center
- Guardian AngelThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.1 miles away: 30 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
- Transformational Learning CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.8 miles away: 43 students, 5.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.8 mi
- Compare Early Learning Center with Guardian AngelStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Erlanger-Elsmere Independent spends per student$14,540 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,540
- The largest public schools in KentuckyEarly Learning Center is the number 74 by size of 98 Kentucky schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#74 of 98
- Kentucky schools by students per teacher40.0 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.40.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Early Learning Center
How many students attend Early Learning Center?
40 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Erlanger, KY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Learning Center?
40.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Early Learning Center in?
Erlanger-Elsmere Independent, NCES district ID 2101740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210174002498 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.