Eagle Online Academy
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Thatcher, Arizona
Eagle Online Academy in Thatcher, Arizona enrolled 49 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 56% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
27 students in 2022-23, 42 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 27 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 42 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eagle Online Academy enrolled 14 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
65.3% of students were White, 30.6% Hispanic, 2.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White65.3%
- Hispanic30.6%
- Black2.0%
- Two or more races2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Eagle Online Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | under 50% | 46% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20% or less | 51% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 8 students in Eagle Online Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 95% or more | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 8 | 134 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Thatcher
2 public high schools in Thatcher report 2024-25 enrollment; Eagle Online Academy is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Online Academy | 49 | not reported | not reported |
| GIFT - Gila Institute for Technology | 24 | 8.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Eagle Online Academy
- Thatcher High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 512 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- GIFT - Gila Institute for TechnologyThe next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 24 students, 8.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Eagle Online Academy with Thatcher High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Thatcher Unified District (4219) spends per student$8,891 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,891
- The largest public schools in ArizonaEagle Online Academy is the number 427 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#427 of 580
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Eagle Online Academy
How many students attend Eagle Online Academy?
49 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 27 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Thatcher, AZ.Is Eagle Online Academy a Title I school?
Eagle Online Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Eagle Online Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Eagle Online Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Eagle Online Academy?
50% or more of the 8 students in Eagle Online Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Eagle Online Academy in?
Thatcher Unified District (4219), NCES district ID 0408410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040841003773 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.